Marin Bolinas Ridge 1 Hardtail Mountain Bike 27.5" Wheels Blue

$699
?

You automatically get Club Price when buying online. But there are extra benefits if you join Club 99.

$799.99
Buy now, pay later
10% OFF FULL PRICE
SKU: MAHA200137002 In stock

Other options

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Key Features
  • 6061 alloy frame with trail focused geometry
  • 100mm travel SR Suntour XCE front fork
  • Power CX7 mechanical disc brakes
  • 3x7 speed Shimano Tourney drivetrain
  • XS, SM and MD fitted with 27.5” wheels
  • MD, LG and XL fitted with 29” wheels
The Bolinas Ridge series is perfectly suited for recreational riders wishing to explore singletrack and dirt trails with a mountain bike built for real trails. The Bolinas Ridge 1 is built around a Series 1 6061 aluminum frame with a replaceable derailleur hanger and an integrated headset. Spec’d with a trail munching 100mm travel SR Suntour XCE suspension fork, all-conditions low maintenance Power CX7 mechanical disc brakes, durable double wall rims, serviceable cassette freehubs and a trail proven 3x7 speed Shimano Tourney drivetrain. The Bolinas Ridge has a growing wheel size for the best fit and performance for all rider heights, with sizes XS, SM and MD fitted with 27.5” wheels and 29” platforms on sizes MD, LG, and XL.
Bottom bracket: Sealed Cartridge Bearings, Square Taper
Brakes: Power CX7 Mechanical Disc, Shimano Pad Compatible
Chain: KMC Z-8.3
Crankset: Alloy Crank, Steel Chainrings, 42/34/24T
Derailleur rear: Shimano Tourney, 7-Speed
Fork: SR Suntour XCE Disc, 100mm Travel, Preload Adjustment, 46mm Offset
Frame: Series 1 6061 Aluminum, 27.5”/29" Wheels, Low Standover, 68mm BB shell, 135mm Forged Dropouts
Freewheel: SunRace 7-Speed, 11-34T Cassette
Grip: Marin MTB, Closed End
Handlebar: Marin 31.8 Riser, 12mm Rise, 780mm Width
Handlebar stem: Marin Alloy, 31.8mm, 45mm
Headset: FSA No.10-P
Hubs: Forged Alloy, 32H
Pedals: Nylon Platform
Rim: Marin, Double Wall Alloy
Rotor front: 160mm Rotor
Rotor rear: 160mm Rotor
Saddle: Marin MTB
Season: 2022
Seat post: Marin Alloy, 27.2mm
Spokes: 14g Black Stainless Steel
Tyre front: MTB, 27.5" x 2.25" on sizes XS,SM,MD, 29" x 2.25" on sizes LG,XL,XXL
Tyre rear: MTB, 27.5" x 2.25" on sizes XS,SM,MD, 29" x 2.25" on sizes LG,XL,XXL
Wheel size: 27.5" (650b)

XS / 13"S / 15"M (27.5) / 17"M (29) / 17"L / 19"XL / 20.5"XXL / 22"
Stack580.8585.5590616620.5625630
Reach400415430430445465475
Headtube Angle68.5°68.5°68.5°68°68°68°68°
Headtube Length100105110110115120125
Seattube Angle74°74°74°74°74°74°74°
Seattube Length330381431431481520559
Toptube Effective566.5583599.2606.6623644.2655.6
BB Height307307307311.5311.5311.5311.5
BB Drop48484861616161
Chainstay430430430455455455455
Wheelbase1084.51101.31118.21160117711991210
Standover Height649.11663.03706.24716.44744.89773.66806.58
Fork Offset46464646464646
Seatpost Diameter27.227.227.227.227.227.227.2
Handlebar Width780780780780780780780
Stem Length45454545454545
Crank Length170170175175175175175

All lengths in millimeters


Marin Bolinas Ridge Bike Sizing Chart

Marin Bikes Warranties

LIMITED WARRANTY
Marin Mountain Bikes, Inc. ("Marin") warrants to the original retail purchaser ("you") that the Marin product for which you received this warranty is free from defects in material and workmanship for the periods set forth on the below warranty table.

FRAMES WARRANTY PERIOD
(From date of purchase)

Carbon Fiber Frames and Forks: 5 Years
Rigid Frames and Forks: Lifetime
Full Suspension Frames: 5 Years


COMPLETE BICYCLE
The complete bicycle is warranted for one year (from date of purchase), including all original parts on the bicycle except tires, tubes, chains and other wear & tear items. Paint and decals are covered under this warranty.

This warranty period starts from the date of original retail purchase, and is valid only in North America. For warranty periods in other countries, please contact the distributor in your country. The warranty is only valid if the bicycle is purchased from, and assembled by, an authorized Marin dealer.

WARRANTY LIMITATIONS
This warranty does NOT cover suspension forks, and rear shocks on full suspension bikes. These items are covered by the suspension component manufacturer’s warranty. Please contact the suspension component manufacturer for any warranty needs.

This warranty is only offered to the original retail purchaser of the product, and is not transferable to a subsequent purchaser. Marin's sole obligation under this warranty is to either, at its discretion:

Repair the claimed defect at no charge.
Exchange the product with a product that is new or which is at least functionally equivalent to the original product.
Offer a credit amount, determined by Marin, towards the purchase of a new product. Marin must be notified in writing of any claim under this warranty within 60 days of any claimed lack of conformity of the product.
You may be responsible for some labor charges at your local bike shop, or some shipping charges, including return shipping if your bike is determined not to be a warranty.


The duration of any implied warranty or condition, of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise, on this product shall be limited to the duration of the express warranty set forth above. In no event shall Marin be liable for any loss, inconvenience or damage, whether direct, incidental, consequential or otherwise, resulting from breach of any express or implied warranty or condition, of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise with respect to this product, except as set forth herein. Some states or countries do not allow limitation on how long an implied warranty lasts and some do not allow exclusions or limitations of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you.

This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which may vary, from location to location. This warranty will be interpreted pursuant to the laws of the United States. The original English language version/meaning of this warranty controls over all translations and Marin is not responsible for any errors in translation of this warranty or any product instructions.

No company or persons (including employees or agents of Marin) are authorized to modify, enlarge or extend this warranty in any way or to make any other warranties, expressed or implied on behalf of Marin. This warranty is not intended to confer any additional legal, jurisdictional or warranty rights to you other that those set forth herein or required by law. If any portion of this warranty is held to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason, such finding will not invalidate any other provision.

USEFUL PRODUCT LIFE
Bicycles have an unquantifiable useful product life. The useful life span of a bicycle is affected by riding style, riding conditions, frame material and construction, and other factors. The warranty period offered by Marin does not guarantee that the bicycle will last forever, or for the life span of the original purchaser. Bicycles should be inspected regularly by an authorized Marin dealer, or qualified bicycle technician to identify any issues, which could lead to a failure. Whether a failed frame will be covered by this warranty, or not, will be determined solely by Marin Bikes, based on an evaluation of the failure, useful life, and any other relevant factors.

To Obtain Warranty Service: In order to exercise your rights under this limited warranty, the complete bicycle must be presented to an authorized Marin dealer for inspection, together with a receipt, bill of sale and other appropriate written proof of purchase, which identifies the bicycle by serial number. Any labor, postage, insurance, or shipping costs incurred in sending your product for service are the responsibility of the owner. Marin will not be responsible for products lost or damaged in shipping.

Warranty Determination: Once received by Marin or Authorized Marin Warranty Center, the product will be inspected to determine if it is covered by the Marin warranty. Only Marin or an Authorized Marin Warranty Center may determine if a product is warrantable. If the product is not covered under warranty, all replacement, repair, labor, and shipping costs are responsibility of the customer. Marin cannot return un-repairable unwarranted products to the consumer if they are unsafe to use in their unrepaired condition.
 
At no time may any retailer or distributor make representations of what is covered or not covered under this warranty without express written permission from Marin. Should a retailer or distributor replace product before consulting Marin, it is at the sole discretion of the retailer or distributor, and may not be reimbursed by Marin. When a product or part is exchanged, any replacement item becomes property of the customer and the returned product becomes the property of Marin, which may destroy it.

WARRANTY EXCLUSIONS
This warranty does not cover the following:

Products that have been modified, neglected or poorly maintained, used for commercial purposes, misused or abused or involved in accidents. It is your responsibility to regularly examine the product to determine the need for normal service or replacement.
Damage occurring during shipment of the products (such claims must be presented directly to the shipper).
Products sold or distributed by Marin, which are covered by another sellers’ warranty; this Marin warranty does not extend, modify or replace any other warranty.
Products whose serial number or other identifying marks (such as decals) have been altered, defaced or removed.
Products that are purchased used, or in not-new condition without original packaging.
Damage to products resulting from improper assembly or repair (or the techniques used), the use or installation of parts or accessories not compatible with the original intended use of the product, or the failure to follow the product warnings, installation and usage instructions.
This warranty does not apply if the original product decals are removed

Marin Bikes are Made For Fun. Since the first mountain bikes bearing the Marin name debuted in 1986, the brand has been dedicated to enriching the lives of riders by making fun, high caliber bicycles, which provide years of riding enjoyment. They operate their business based on hard work, fueled by passion, and fulfilled by the satisfaction of bringing the joy of cycling to riders across the world.


View Marin range

Click & Collect Available

• In-stock items usually ready in 4 hours* • Online Only items usually ready in 1-3 working days More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Recently viewed