Merida eBig Nine 700 Electric Hardtail Mountain 630Wh Battery Bike Grey/Black

$4,999
?

You automatically get Club Price when buying online. But there are extra benefits if you join Club 99.

$6,999.99
Buy now, pay later
25% OFF FULL PRICE
SKU: MEEB2226130 In stock

Other colours

Merida eBig Nine 700 Electric Hardtail Mountain 630Wh Battery Bike Grey/Black

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Key Features
  • Lightweight aluminium frame with 29" wheels
  • Versatile enough for the trail or the commute
  • Comfort and control enhancing suspension fork
  • Powerful and refined Shimano EP8 motor, 85Nm torque
  • Integrated 630Wh battery
  • Assist speeds up to 32 km/h
  • Approx range 100 - 270km
  • Shimano XT/SLX 1 x 12 speed drivetrain
  • Shimano 4 piston hydraulic disc brakes
  • Maxxis Rekon Race tyres

Work/life balance? Easy. This machine can party off-road on the weekend and still commute to work on time on Monday, thanks to Shimano’s reliable EP8 motor and a high-tech frame design. Getting the work/life balance right can be tricky, but the Merida eBig Nine 700 Electric Hardtail Mountain Bike manages it perfectly. It’s ready to rip the trails at the weekend, with the off-road tyres, suspension fork, wide-range drivetrain, and Shimano EP8 motor helping you make short work of the climbs and descents. When it’s time to get back to business, it’s the perfect commuting partner, with a sleekly integrated 630 Wh battery delivering plenty of range and the ability to cross town without breaking a sweat. 

 

Axles: MERIDA EXPERT TR
Battery: integrated 630 Wh battery
Brakes: Shimano M4100 4 piston
Chain: KMC e12T EPT
Chainwheel: Shimano CRE70-12-B
Colour (text): Grey/Black
Crankset: Sjimano FCEM600 165 mm
Derailleur rear: Shimano XT RDM8100 Shadow+ 12
Fork: SR Suntour RAIDON34 LOR, Air, 100mm suspension travel, Tapered, 51mm fork offset, 29x2.4" max wheelsize
Frame: eBig Nine Lite III - Material: aluminium, 29x2.35" without fender max./ 29"x2.25" with fender, max. wheelsize 148x12mm axle standard intube
Freewheel: Shimano M6100
Grip: MERIDA EXPERT EC
Handlebar: MERIDA EXPERT eTR
Handlebar stem: MERIDA EXPERT eTRII
Headset: MERIDA 8157
Hubs: Shimano SLX 110x15mm width front hub, 32 spoke holes, Centerlock 148x12mm width rear hub, 36 spoke holes Centerlock
Light(s): F: Lezyne E-Bike Power E115, StVZO, reverse MERIDA Custom Mount | R: Dilight CG-214RG STVZO USB
Motor drive unit: Shimano EP8, 85Nm Torque
Pedals: VP VPE-527
Rim: MERIDA COMP CC
Rotor front: Shimano RT30 180mm
Rotor rear: Shimano RTEM3000 180mm
Saddle: MERIDA EXPERT CC
Season: 2022
Seat clamp: MERIDA EXPERT
Seat post: MERIDA EXPERT CC
Spokes: Black stainless
Tyres: Maxxis Rekon Race
Wheel size: 29"
Bike Frame Geometry Image

Frame SizeSMLXL
Tyre Sizes29"29"29"29"
ST seat tube [mm]380430480530
TT top tube [mm]588605625645
CS chain stay length [mm]465465465465
HTA head tube angle [°]67.567.567.567.5
STA seat tube angle [°]74.574.574.574.5
BD bottom bracked drop [mm]62.562.562.562.5
HT head tube [mm]115120130140
FL fork length [mm]527527527527
R reach [mm]411427445462
S stack [mm]636640650659
WB wheel base [mm]1165118312041225
SH stand over height [mm]719750794835

Merida Big Nine Bike Sizing Chart

Merida Bikes Warranties

Lifetime warranty on all frames


Lifetime warranty on all frames for the entire ownership of the original purchaser. This covers manufacturing and material defects. No exclusions for racing. Rider and equipment weight limit: 120kg for standard bikes; 140kg for e-Bikes. Proof of purchase must be presented. (frames from model year 2015 onwards). *Conditions apply. *The lifespan of a bike is up to ten years.

Forks: Carbon and aluminium rigid forks are guaranteed for 5 years from the date of purchase

Suspension: Rear suspension components are guaranteed for 2 years from the date of purchase

All other MERIDA branded components, including paint and finish, are guaranteed for 1 year from the date of purchase.


The Merida Warranty Excludes:

Componentry which isn’t Merida branded (see below)
Normal wear and tear
Damage caused by accidents, neglect or abuse
Improper assembly
Improper follow-up maintenance; all bikes must be serviced by an authorised MERIDA dealer within 6 months of purchase. Suspension systems must be serviced annually by an authorised dealer
Modification or alteration of the frame or original components

Branded Components

Issues relating to branded original components, such as Shimano or SRAM are the responsibility of the appropriate component manufacturer’s warranty and subject to their terms and conditions.

In the case of branded components failing, please contact your local MERIDA stockist who will liaise with the relevant distributor on your behalf.

If the cause of the fault isn’t initially clear based on the information and photos your MERIDA stockists provides, the defective product may need to be returned to MERIDA Bicycles Ltd for closer inspection.

Merida is an international bike brand with its headquarters in Taiwan, the R&D department is based near Stuttgart in Germany. To be based in Germany has historical reasons for MERIDA but the precise location was chosen specifically because the region around Stuttgart is one of the hot spots of the automotive and machine building industry which Germany is famous for and attracts a hugely skilled design and engineer labor force.

The Merida team are more than just highly trained and experienced bicycle creators – they simply love everything ‘bike’. Most of their R&D staff are daily bike commuters while others are serious mountain bikers, who regularly compete in Marathon, Enduro and Downhill competitions, or licensed road racers and even ambitious Ironman triathletes. Get the behind the scenes view of the Merida R&D centre and meet some of their key members of staff in the below video.

View Merida range

Click & Collect Available

• In-stock items usually ready in 4 hours* • Online Only items usually ready in 1-3 working days More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Recently viewed