Merida Big Seven 10MD Hardtail Mountain Bike Race Red/White

$633
?

You automatically get Club Price when buying online. But there are extra benefits if you join Club 99.

$699
Buy now, pay later
SKU: LKRWH6IH Sold out

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

The Merida Big Nine and Big Seven models are available in a wide range of spec levels, from the recreational to the cross-country race machine. The Big Seven 10MD is a popular introductory build for recreational and trail riders, or those looking for a budget friendly mountain bike with mechanical disc brakes and trail proven Shimano components. Rolling on 27.5 wheels with a 100mm travel Suntour front suspension, the Shimano Tourney 3x7 speed drivetrain and mechanical disc brakes provide reliable quality and stopping performance with easy serviceability. The Merida Racelite 61 aluminium frame is double butted, and techno formed, allowing for more ergonomic tube profiles, reducing weight and maximizing strength, while the speed focused geometry maximizes pedalling efficiency without compromising on comfort. Integrated mounts for Kickstand, Carrier Rack and Mudguards maximize adaptability options as a comfortable everyday commuter that is ready to hit the trails on the weekend.
Brakes: Jak-7 Mechanical Disc
Chain: CN-7s
Chainwheel: Shimano TY301 42-34-24 ATC
Colour (text): RACE RED (WHITE)
Derailleur rear: Shimano TY300, TOURNEY
Fork: Suntour XCE28 Coil 100 STR
Frame: BIG.SEVEN SPEED MAT aluminium 27.5"
Freewheel: Shimano CS-HG200-12-32, 7s
Handlebar: MERIDA Comp MAT aluminium 660 Wide 25 Rise
Handlebar stem: MERIDA Comp MAT aluminium 31.8 Diameter 7° Angle
Headset: A-Head OS
Hubs: Alloy Disc, Quick Release
Rim: MERIDA double D, alloy
Saddle: Merida Comfort DDK-200
Season: 2021
Seat post: MERIDA Speed MAT aluminium 27.2 Diameter
Tyre front: CST PATROL (27.5x2.25")
Tyre rear: CST PATROL (27.5x2.25")
Wheel size: 27.5" (650b)

Frame SizeXSSML
Tyre Sizes27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"
Frame Size CM34384347
ST seat tube [mm]343381432470
TT top tube [mm]550560575585
CS chain stay length [mm]430430430430
HTA head tube angle [°]707070.570.5
STA seat tube angle [°]73.573.57373
BD bottom bracked drop [mm]53535353
HT head tube [mm]100105115125
FL fork length [mm]490490490490
R reach [mm]374383389396
S stack [mm]593598609619
WB wheel base [mm]1042105310571068
SH stand over height [mm]650686731764
Body Height Cm< 163157 - 173167 - 183> 177

Merida Big Seven Bike Sizing Chart

Merida is an international bike brand with its headquarters in Taiwan, the R&D department is based near Stuttgart in Germany. To be based in Germany has historical reasons for MERIDA but the precise location was chosen specifically because the region around Stuttgart is one of the hot spots of the automotive and machine building industry which Germany is famous for and attracts a hugely skilled design and engineer labor force.

The Merida team are more than just highly trained and experienced bicycle creators – they simply love everything ‘bike’. Most of their R&D staff are daily bike commuters while others are serious mountain bikers, who regularly compete in Marathon, Enduro and Downhill competitions, or licensed road racers and even ambitious Ironman triathletes. Get the behind the scenes view of the Merida R&D centre and meet some of their key members of staff in the below video.

View Merida range

Click & Collect Available

• In-stock items usually ready in 4 hours* • Online Only items usually ready in 1-3 working days More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Recently viewed