Marin San Quentin 2 Hardtail Mountain Bike Blue Black

$1,899
?

You automatically get Club Price when buying online. But there are extra benefits if you join Club 99.

$2,399
Buy now, pay later
20% OFF FULL PRICE
SKU: MAHA2335954002 In stock

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Key Features
  • Series 3 aluminum frame w/12x148mm thru axle
  • RockShox Recon RL fork w/130mm travel
  • Shimano Deore wide range 1x 11-speed drivetrain
  • Shimano Hydraulic Disc Brakes
  • Dropper Post
  • Modern Trail Geometry
The San Quentin is for the aggressive hardtail trail rider looking for a blend between singletrack capabilities and extended air time. Marin's San Quentin 2 is their mid-pack model that blends bang-for-your-buck value with kick-ass components. They've packed in a TranzX dropper post, an RockShox suspension fork, Shimano brakes and drivetrain, Vee Tire rubber and plenty of awesome Marin kit to create a bike you’ll love to rip, but that won’t shred your budget. Developed in conjunction with freeride legend Matt Jones and taking its name from the most rough and tumble piece of Marin County, the all-new San Quentin collection lives up to the notoriety of the namesake maximum security California State Prison. Blending the strength and style of our Alcatraz dirt jump frame with the natural trail savvy of the Nail Trail hardtail.
Axles: 110x15mm Thru Axle
Bottom bracket: External Sealed Cartridge Bearing
Brakes: Shimano BR-MT201 Hydraulic Disc, 180mm Rotor
Cassette: SunRace, 11-Speed, 11-51T, ED Black
Chain: KMC X-11 Silver and Black
Colour (text): Blue Black
Crankset: Marin Forged Alloy, Integrated Steel 32T Narrow Wide Chainring, Boost Spacing
Derailleur rear: Shimano Deore, 11-Speed, SGS
Fork: X-Fusion Sweep Boost RC, 27.5”, 140mm Travel, Compression and Rebound Adjustment, 110x15mm Thru Axle, 44mm Offset
Frame: All New Series 3 6061 Aluminum, Double Butted Frame, Internal Cable Routing, 12x148mm Thru-Axle, 73mm Threaded BB
Grip: Marin Grizzly, Lock On
Handlebar: Marin Mini-Riser, 6061 Double Butted Aluminum, 780mm Width, 28mm Rise, 5º Up, 9º Back
Handlebar stem: Marin 3D Forged Alloy, 35mm
Headset: FSA No 57E, Semi-Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 1 1/8" x 1 1/2”
Hubs: Front: Shimano HF-MT400B, 110x15mm, Disc, Rear: Shimano HF-MT400B, 148x12, Disc, Standard Freehub Body
Pedals: Nylon Platform
Rim: Marin Aluminum Double Wall, Disc Specific, 29mm Inner, Pinned Joint, 32H, Tubeless Compatible
Rotor front: Shimano BR-MT201 Hydraulic Disc, 180mm Rotor
Rotor rear: Shimano BR-MT201 Hydraulic Disc, 180mm Rotor
Saddle: Marin Speed Concept
Season: 2023
Seat post: TranzX, YSP18, 1x Remote, Size S 120mm Travel, Size M 150mm Travel, Size L-XL 170mm Travel, 30.9mm
Spokes: 14g Black Stainless Steel
Tyres: Vee Tire Co, Flow Snap, 27.5x2.6", MPC Compound, Wire Bead
Wheel size: 27.5" (650b)

SMLXL
Stack618622.5631.5636
Reach422450470500
Headtube Angle64°64°64°64°
Headtube Length110115125130
Seattube Angle77°77°77°77°
Seattube Length310340375414
Toptube Effective564.7593.7615.8646.8
BB Height316316316316
BB Drop50505050
Chainstay425425425425
Wheelbase1173.41203.612281260.2
Standover Height627.7656.4664.8681
Fork Offset47474747
Seatpost Diameter30.930.930.930.9
Handlebar Width780780780780
Stem Length35353535
Crank Length170170170170

All lengths in millimeters

Marin San Quentin Bike Sizing Chart

Marin Bikes are Made For Fun. Since the first mountain bikes bearing the Marin name debuted in 1986, the brand has been dedicated to enriching the lives of riders by making fun, high caliber bicycles, which provide years of riding enjoyment. They operate their business based on hard work, fueled by passion, and fulfilled by the satisfaction of bringing the joy of cycling to riders across the world.


View Marin range

Click & Collect Available

• In-stock items usually ready in 4 hours* • Online Only items usually ready in 1-3 working days More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Recently viewed