Marin Rift Zone 1 Trail Bike 27.5" Wheels Charcoal Black

$2,399
?

You automatically get Club Price when buying online. But there are extra benefits if you join Club 99.

$2,999.99
Buy now, pay later
SKU: QULH8JTL Low stock

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Key Features
  • All New Series 3 6061 Aluminum Frame
  • Marin MultiTrac Suspension Platform
  • X-Fusion Sweep Boost RC 140mm Fork
  • X-Fusion O2 Pro R, Custom Tune 130mm Shock
  • Shimano Deore 1 x 11 Speed Drivetrain
  • Shimano MT201 Hydraulic Disc Brakes
  • Vee Tire Crown Gem 27.5 x 2.35" Tyres
Marin’s ultimate do-it-all trail bike, the Marin Rift Zone is made to party, whatever your jam might be. Your ideal partner for everything from all-day epics to local shred laps to big mountain adventures. The Marin Rift Zone 1 is your gateway to the Rifty family, made to push the limits of your riding but not your bank balance. Built around an all-new Series 3 aluminum frame, with detailed forgings, highly manipulated tubes, and full internal cable routing, giving the rider a high feature upgrade-worthy platform. Marin’s acclaimed MultiTrac suspension system is fine-tuned to have a balanced ride capable of absorbing big hits with an efficient pedalling platform. The rocker link provides a progressive leverage ratio for the rear shock for small bump sensitivity and the feeling of longer travel on large drops. Rounding off the build is a reliable X-Fusion fork and shock combo, grippy Vee Crown Gem tires, plenty of Shimano and a hand-picked selection of Marin components
Bottom bracket: External Sealed Cartridge Bearing
Brakes: Shimano BR-MT200 Hydraulic Disc, 180mm Rotor
Cassette: Sunrace, 11-Speed, 11-51T, ED Black
Chain: KMC X-11 Silver and Black
Crankset: Marin Forged Alloy, Integrated Steel 32T Narrow Wide Chainring, Boost Spacing
Derailleur rear: Shimano Deore, 11 Speed, SGS
Features: Closed 9-12 Thru-Axle QR System
Fork: X-Fusion Sweep Boost RC, 27.5", 140mm Travel, Compresion and Rebound Adjustment, 110x15mm Thru Axle, 44mm Offset
Frame: All New Series 3 6061 Aluminum Frame, 27.5” Wheels, 120mm Travel, MultiTrac Suspension Platform, 141 Boost Spacing (upgradable to 148x12), 73mm Threaded BB w/ ISCG05 Tabs
Grip: Marin MTN, Closed End
Handlebar: Marin Mini-Riser, 6061 Double Butted Aluminum, 780mm Width, 28mm Rise, 5º Up, 9º Back
Handlebar stem: Marin 3D Forged Alloy, 35mm
Headset: FSA No 57E, Semi-Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 1 1/8" x 1 1/2”
Hubs: Front: Shimano HF-MT400B, 110x15mm, Centerlock, Rear: Shimano HB-MT200B, 141 QR, Centerlock, Standard Freehub Body
Rim: Marin Double Wall Alloy, 29mm Inner, Pinned Joint, Disc Specific, 32H, Tubeless Compatible
Saddle: Marin Speed Concept
Season: 2023
Seat post: Marin Alloy, 30.9mm
Shock: X-Fusion O2 Pro R, Custom Tune, 210x50mm, M8x25mm Hardware Top and Bottom
Spokes: 14g Black Stainless Steel
Tyres: Vee Tire Crown Gem 27.5x2.3", Dual Control Compound, Tubeless Ready
Tyre front: Vee Tire Crown Gem 27.5x2.3", Dual Control Compound, Tubeless Ready
Tyre rear: Vee Tire Crown Gem 27.5x2.3", Dual Control Compound, Tubeless Ready
Wheel size: 27.5" (650b)

XSSMLXL
Stack569.1600.7605.2609.8614.3
Reach415430450470500
Headtube Angle65.5°65.5°65.5°65.5°65.5°
Headtube Length115120125130135
Seattube Angle77°77°77°77°77°
Seattube Length330390400425430
Toptube Effective552.6568.7589.7610.8641.8
BB Height339339339339339
BB Drop2020202020
Chainstay430430430430430
Wheelbase1147.81164.81186.91208.91241
Standover Height661.7677.8687.8682.3687.8
Fork Offset4444444444
Seatpost Diameter30.930.930.930.930.9
Handlebar Width780780780780780
Stem Length3535353535
Crank Length170170170170170

All lengths in millimeters

Marin Rift Zone Bike Sizing Chart

Marin Rift Zone Bike Sizing Chart

Marin Bikes Warranties

LIMITED WARRANTY
Marin Mountain Bikes, Inc. ("Marin") warrants to the original retail purchaser ("you") that the Marin product for which you received this warranty is free from defects in material and workmanship for the periods set forth on the below warranty table.

FRAMES WARRANTY PERIOD
(From date of purchase)

Carbon Fiber Frames and Forks: 5 Years
Rigid Frames and Forks: Lifetime
Full Suspension Frames: 5 Years


COMPLETE BICYCLE
The complete bicycle is warranted for one year (from date of purchase), including all original parts on the bicycle except tires, tubes, chains and other wear & tear items. Paint and decals are covered under this warranty.

This warranty period starts from the date of original retail purchase, and is valid only in North America. For warranty periods in other countries, please contact the distributor in your country. The warranty is only valid if the bicycle is purchased from, and assembled by, an authorized Marin dealer.

WARRANTY LIMITATIONS
This warranty does NOT cover suspension forks, and rear shocks on full suspension bikes. These items are covered by the suspension component manufacturer’s warranty. Please contact the suspension component manufacturer for any warranty needs.

This warranty is only offered to the original retail purchaser of the product, and is not transferable to a subsequent purchaser. Marin's sole obligation under this warranty is to either, at its discretion:

Repair the claimed defect at no charge.
Exchange the product with a product that is new or which is at least functionally equivalent to the original product.
Offer a credit amount, determined by Marin, towards the purchase of a new product. Marin must be notified in writing of any claim under this warranty within 60 days of any claimed lack of conformity of the product.
You may be responsible for some labor charges at your local bike shop, or some shipping charges, including return shipping if your bike is determined not to be a warranty.


The duration of any implied warranty or condition, of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise, on this product shall be limited to the duration of the express warranty set forth above. In no event shall Marin be liable for any loss, inconvenience or damage, whether direct, incidental, consequential or otherwise, resulting from breach of any express or implied warranty or condition, of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise with respect to this product, except as set forth herein. Some states or countries do not allow limitation on how long an implied warranty lasts and some do not allow exclusions or limitations of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you.

This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which may vary, from location to location. This warranty will be interpreted pursuant to the laws of the United States. The original English language version/meaning of this warranty controls over all translations and Marin is not responsible for any errors in translation of this warranty or any product instructions.

No company or persons (including employees or agents of Marin) are authorized to modify, enlarge or extend this warranty in any way or to make any other warranties, expressed or implied on behalf of Marin. This warranty is not intended to confer any additional legal, jurisdictional or warranty rights to you other that those set forth herein or required by law. If any portion of this warranty is held to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason, such finding will not invalidate any other provision.

USEFUL PRODUCT LIFE
Bicycles have an unquantifiable useful product life. The useful life span of a bicycle is affected by riding style, riding conditions, frame material and construction, and other factors. The warranty period offered by Marin does not guarantee that the bicycle will last forever, or for the life span of the original purchaser. Bicycles should be inspected regularly by an authorized Marin dealer, or qualified bicycle technician to identify any issues, which could lead to a failure. Whether a failed frame will be covered by this warranty, or not, will be determined solely by Marin Bikes, based on an evaluation of the failure, useful life, and any other relevant factors.

To Obtain Warranty Service: In order to exercise your rights under this limited warranty, the complete bicycle must be presented to an authorized Marin dealer for inspection, together with a receipt, bill of sale and other appropriate written proof of purchase, which identifies the bicycle by serial number. Any labor, postage, insurance, or shipping costs incurred in sending your product for service are the responsibility of the owner. Marin will not be responsible for products lost or damaged in shipping.

Warranty Determination: Once received by Marin or Authorized Marin Warranty Center, the product will be inspected to determine if it is covered by the Marin warranty. Only Marin or an Authorized Marin Warranty Center may determine if a product is warrantable. If the product is not covered under warranty, all replacement, repair, labor, and shipping costs are responsibility of the customer. Marin cannot return un-repairable unwarranted products to the consumer if they are unsafe to use in their unrepaired condition.
 
At no time may any retailer or distributor make representations of what is covered or not covered under this warranty without express written permission from Marin. Should a retailer or distributor replace product before consulting Marin, it is at the sole discretion of the retailer or distributor, and may not be reimbursed by Marin. When a product or part is exchanged, any replacement item becomes property of the customer and the returned product becomes the property of Marin, which may destroy it.

WARRANTY EXCLUSIONS
This warranty does not cover the following:

Products that have been modified, neglected or poorly maintained, used for commercial purposes, misused or abused or involved in accidents. It is your responsibility to regularly examine the product to determine the need for normal service or replacement.
Damage occurring during shipment of the products (such claims must be presented directly to the shipper).
Products sold or distributed by Marin, which are covered by another sellers’ warranty; this Marin warranty does not extend, modify or replace any other warranty.
Products whose serial number or other identifying marks (such as decals) have been altered, defaced or removed.
Products that are purchased used, or in not-new condition without original packaging.
Damage to products resulting from improper assembly or repair (or the techniques used), the use or installation of parts or accessories not compatible with the original intended use of the product, or the failure to follow the product warnings, installation and usage instructions.
This warranty does not apply if the original product decals are removed

Marin Bikes are Made For Fun. Since the first mountain bikes bearing the Marin name debuted in 1986, the brand has been dedicated to enriching the lives of riders by making fun, high caliber bicycles, which provide years of riding enjoyment. They operate their business based on hard work, fueled by passion, and fulfilled by the satisfaction of bringing the joy of cycling to riders across the world.


View Marin range

Click & Collect Available

• In-stock items usually ready in 4 hours* • Online Only items usually ready in 1-3 working days More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Recently viewed