Marin Gestalt XR Adventure Road Bike Gloss Grey

$3,404
?

You automatically get Club Price when buying online. But there are extra benefits if you join Club 99.

$3,699
Buy now, pay later
SKU: 0G7BDCMS Sold out

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Key Features
  • Series 3 Beyond Road, 6061 aluminum frame
  • Marin Full Carbon fork with tapered steerer,
  • Shimano GRX 1x11 speed drivetrain
  • Shimano GRX hydraulic disc brakes
  • Schwalbe G-One Overland, 700Cx45mm tyres
  • TranzX dropper post

The Gestalt X is Marin’s hard-charging, rough-and-rowdy take on what gravel and adventure bikes can do. Break off the fire road, down the singletrack and charge further and faster than ever before. All while keeping the versatility, challenge and fun of a bike with drop handlebars. The Gestalt X is built with a longer-than-the-usual wheelbase, slack-like-your-mountain-bike head angle, low-slung frame, wide bars, short stem, big and chunky tires with room for up to 50mm on 700c or 54mm with a 650b wheelset. The Gestalt XR takes gravel to the next level. XR brings a MTB-inspired, Series 3 aluminum Gestalt X frame and adds a gravel-specific Shimano GRX 11-speed drivetrain, GRX hydraulic disc brakes, a TranzX dropper post, cushy and grippy 45mm wide Schwalbe G-One Overland rubber and heaps of bespoke Marin components.

Axles: Bolt-On Thru-Axles F and R
Bottom bracket: FSA MegaExo Threaded
Brakes: Shimano GRX Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor
Chain: KMC X11
Crankset: FSA Gossamer Pro, Megatooth 42T Chainring, BB386EVO Alloy Spindle
Derailleur rear: Shimano GRX RDX812, Shadow w/ Clutch
Fork: Marin Full Carbon w/ Tapered Steerer, 12mm Thru-Axle, Flat-Mount Disc, Fender Eyelets
Frame: Series 3 Beyond Road, 6061 Aluminum, Tapered Head Tube, Relieved BB, Internal Cable Routing, Mudguard and Rack Mounts, Flat Mount Disc, 142x12mm Thru-Axle
Freewheel: Shimano CS-M5100 11-Speed, 11-42T Cassette
Grip: Marin Shock Absorbing Perforated Tape
Handlebar: Marin Butted Alloy, Compact 16º Flared Drop
Handlebar stem: Marin 3D Forged Alloy
Headset: FSA Orbit IS, Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 1 1/8” x 1 1/2”
Hubs: FRONT: Forged Aluminum Alloy, 100x12mm, Disc, 32H / REAR: Forged Aluminum Alloy, 142x12mm, Disc, 32H
Rim: Marin Aluminum Double Wall, 21mm Inner, 21mm Tall, Disc Specific, Tubeless Compatible
Saddle: Marin Beyond Road Concept Elite
Seat post: TranzX YSP38J, Size 49-54 70mm, Size 56-60 110mm Travel, 27.2mm
Spokes: 14g Black Stainless Steel
Tyre front: Schwalbe G-One Overland, 700Cx45mm, Tubeless Compatible
Tyre rear: Schwalbe G-One Overland, 700Cx45mm, Tubeless Compatible
Wheel size: 700c

SMLXL
Stack547.6566589.1621.5
Reach400420440460
Headtube Angle67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
Headtube Length130150175210
Seattube Angle75°74°74°74°
Seattube Length460485505530
Toptube Effective546.7582.3608.9638.2
BB Height282.5282.5282.5282.5
BB Drop80808080
Chainstay425425425425
Wheelbase1065.21092.81122.41155.6
Standover Height678.6687.7708.6734.5
Fork Offset50505050
Seatpost Diameter27.227.227.227.2
Handlebar Width440460480480
Stem Length50505050
Crank Length170170175175

All lengths in millimeters

Marin Gestalt Bike Sizing Chart

Marin Bikes are Made For Fun. Since the first mountain bikes bearing the Marin name debuted in 1986, the brand has been dedicated to enriching the lives of riders by making fun, high caliber bicycles, which provide years of riding enjoyment. They operate their business based on hard work, fueled by passion, and fulfilled by the satisfaction of bringing the joy of cycling to riders across the world.


View Marin range

Click & Collect Available

• In-stock items usually ready in 4 hours* • Online Only items usually ready in 1-3 working days More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Recently viewed