BMC Road Machine Four Endurance Road Bike Brown/Black/Turquoise

$5,899
?

You automatically get Club Price when buying online. But there are extra benefits if you join Club 99.

$7,799.99
Buy now, pay later
Clearance
SKU: VPKINWBS Sold out

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Key Features
  • Premium Swiss engineered BMC Carbon Frame and Fork
  • Endurance Tuned Compliance Concept (TCC)
  • D-Shaped Carbon seatpost, integrated seat clamp
  • SRAM Rival eTap AXS 2 x 12-speed groupset
  • SRAM Rival eTap AXS HRD hydraulic disc brakes
  • XRD-522 tubeless ready wheelset
  • Vittoria Rubino 28mm tyres, clearance up to 33mm
For epic challenges, tough roads, mountains and plains, BMC’s Endurance focused build the Road Machine will get you there, fast. The Roadmachine’s frame and fork are constructed with BMC’s Premium Carbon with all the benefits of the built-in TCC Endurance technology, which takes the edge off the roughest roads to push harder and ride further. Internal cable routing and an integrated seat clamp seamlessly hidden in the frame provides a clean aesthetic. The Premium Carbon D-Shape seatpost ensures next-level compliance in the saddle. Road Machine Four is spec’d with SRAM’s latest Rival eTap AXS 2 x 12-speed groupset offering a very wide gear range with wireless shifting, and is fitted with 25mm XRD-522 wheels, 28mm tires and a conventional aluminium bar and stem. The ultimate balance between comfort and performance for a ride that is both forgiving and fast, the Road Machine Four is the ultimate weapon for endurance road riders.
Axles: 12x100mm Thru-Axle / 12x142mm Thru-Axle
Bottom bracket: PF86 Bottom Bracket
Brakes: SRAM Rival eTap AXS HRD - Centerline X Rotors (160/160)
Chain: SRAM RIVAL 12 Speed
Chainwheel: SRAM RIVAL AXS 46-33T
Derailleur rear: SRAM RIVAL eTap AXS
Frame: Roadmachine Premium Carbon with Tuned Compliance Concept Endurance Internal Cable Routing
Freewheel: SRAM RIVAL XG-1250 10-36T Cassette
Handlebar: BMC RAB 02 - Ergo Top Shape - Compact Bend
Handlebar stem: BMC RSM01
Hubs: XRD-522
Rim: XRD-522 - Tubeless Ready - 25 mm
Saddle: Fizik Taiga
Season: 2023
Seat post: Roadmachine Premium Carbon D-Shaped Seatpost 15mm Offset
Tyre front: VITTORIA RUBINO - 28mm, Clearance up to 33mm (Measured Width)
Tyre rear: VITTORIA RUBINO - 28mm, Clearance up to 33mm (Measured Width)
Weight: 8.24kg / Rider weight limit: 110kg
Wheel size: 700c
Size475154565861
Rider Height CM<166166-174172-180178-186184-192>190
Stack MM516541562586610644
Reach MM (reach)374382386390394398
Seat Tube MM (st)420457500522539573
Top Tube MM (tt)522532546556568583
Head Tube MM (ht)112139156181206242
Seat Tube Angle (sa)74.274.274.274.274.274.2
Head Angle (ha)71.271.272.072.072.072.0
Rear Center MM (rc)410410410410410410
Front Center MM (fc)583599597609621635
Wheelbase MM (wb)982999997100810201035
BB Drop MM (drop)717171717171
Fork Length MM (fl)375375375375375375
Fork Rake MM (fr)505045454545
Trail MM (trail)636363636363
Crank Length MM170170172.5172.5175175
Stem Length MM9090100110110120
Stem Angle±8±8±8±8±8±8
Bar Width MM400420420420420440
Bar Drop MM125125125125125125
Bar Reach MM707070707070
Post Offset MM151515151515
Standover Height mm719750782805825859
Seatpost Length MM330380380380380430

BMC Roadmachine Bike Sizing Chart

BMC Roadmachine Bike Sizing Chart

BMC Bikes Warranties

What are the key points in the warranty policy for BMC bikes?
BMC provides a voluntary warranty of three years on every frame, and two years on BMC components and paintwork (paintwork one year for bikes before 2014). By registering your new BMC bike on the Bike Registration page, you can extend the warranty on the frame to five years.


Is there a warranty on used BMC bikes?
The warranty begins with the purchase of a new BMC bike and continues in effect, if the bike is sold on. However, you must be able to provide the original receipt in order to file a warranty claim.


Does the warranty cover racing?
The warranty covers racing. Damage caused by crashes, external influences, or inappropriate use is however excluded from the warranty.


How do I register a warranty claim?
If you purchased our product from a retailer, please get in touch with them and they will handle the warranty process for you.


Where can I find the BMC serial number?
The serial number (also known as frame number) can be found in front of or below the bottom bracket. On model year 2014 bicycles or newer, it is printed at the bottom of the QR code.

 

Manufacturer warranty


The buyer has rights to warranty claims subject to the following conditions.

The products are covered by the warranty
The warranty only covers BMC-made frames, rigid forks and components (hereinafter BMC products). The warranty only covers new BMC products that were purchased from a BMC retailer. All other parts and components are excluded from this warranty and are covered by the individual component manufacturers.

Warranty period
Frame: 3 years
Paint: 2 years (1 year for models before 2014)
Other BMC products: 2 years


Buyers of a bicycle from Model Year 2011 onwards have the option of registering their frames within 30 days after purchase with a BMC retailer on the BMC website, which will extend the warranty period for the frame from 3 to 5 years. The warranty period is not extended after repair/exchange of the frame.

Warranty exclusion
The following components/parts and situations are excluded from this warranty or lead to exclusion from this warranty:

Technical changes made to the bicycle without the approval of the manufacturer
Later alteration/additions involving incompatible or non-original parts
Wearing parts such as ball bearings, sliding bearings, bearing bolts, bearing screws, etc.
Non-BMC parts/components
Consequential damage
Repair of the problem by the BMC retailer is possible
Inappropriate use/transport
Missing warranty inspection within appropriate period
Inappropriate maintenance (Take note of the operating instructions!)
Damage due to missing or faulty adjustment or worn components
Consequences of a fall
Damage due to weather effects or normal wear
Damage due to unsuitable cleaning agents or additives,or tools such as high-pressure cleaners.
Commercial lending/hiring

Scope of the warranty service
BMC agrees in this warranty conditions to provide the following services within the respective warranty periods:

Repair or replacement with equivalent parts/components at the discretion of BMC, provided that the model and/or colour of the replacement may deviate from that of the replaced part;
Services that are not covered by the warranty and that are within the area of competence of the retailer as well as the cleaning of bicycles delivered in a dirty state are charged according to the usual hourly rates,material and transport costs;
A service provided under warranty (repair/replacement) does not extend the original warranty period.
No warranty claims exist in addition to those mentioned above.

Submitting warranty claims
Warranty claims are to be submitted to your BMC retailer in the form of a completed warranty application form, the copy of a warranty card or a purchasing receipt from your BMC retailer.

Your BMC retailer will report your warranty claim, incl.pictures of the defective parts and the frame number, to BMC who will decide on further procedures immediately after receipt of the warranty request. Parts that require inspection will be detached, cleaned and forwarded to BMC as required.

The BMC retailer will be provided with the products that have been repaired or replaced under warranty. The assembly and basic adjustment must be performed by the BMC retailer. All warranty claims can be rejected when this requirement is not met.

Intricate Swiss engineering is a given when you’re talking about BMC Switzerland. This premium approach to bikes goes back to 1994, when they began in Grenchen, Switzerland, where they are still housed today. With just 120 employees and three global offices, you could be surprised at the extent of their innovation. The in-house Impec Lab is the beating heart of BMC research and development thanks to some of the brightest minds in the industry keeping them at the cutting edge of design. After extensive development, BMC’s collection naturally becomes the choice of the world’s top athletes, who go on to win such races as the Tour de France, Team Time Trials, World Championships of various disciplines, and numerous Ironman Championships.

The sport of cycling is evolving at a breakneck speed – and BMC are at the front of the bunch, pushing the pace.

View BMC range

Click & Collect Available

• In-stock items usually ready in 4 hours* • Online Only items usually ready in 1-3 working days More info »

Courier Delivery Available

• $9.99 for orders $99 & under • Free for orders over $99 • $35 for bikes & bulky items 10kg+ More info »

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Recently viewed