Merida Espresso CC 600 EQ Electric Bike 630Wh Battery Silk Red/Black

$5,524
?

You automatically get Club Price when buying online. But there are extra benefits if you join Club 99.

$6,499.99
Buy now, pay later
SKU: OHRU1HM6 Low stock

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Key Features
  • Super low step-through ENERGY CRADLE frame design
  • Sporty and powerful Shimano EP8 drive unit, 85Nm torque
  • Internally mounted 630Wh battery
  • Assist speeds up to 32 km/h
  • Approx range 100 - 270km
  • Shimano Deore ebike 1 x 11 speed drivetrain
  • Shimano hydraulic disc brakes
  • Agile 650b wheels with grippy high-volume tyres
  • Fully equipped with guards, lights, lock, rack and kickstand
The eSPRESSO CC 600 EQ is able to cut it on the mean streets but also handle the sort of terrain that'd scare a regular city e-bike silly. That's because we've paired our stiff, low-step-through ENERGY CRADLE frame design with tough 650b wheels and off-road-ready tyres for extra cushion and grip. With a SR Suntour suspension fork and the powerful assistance of a Shimano EP8 drive unit and 630 Wh internal battery, it'll keep you going in comfort all day too. Slick shifts from the Shimano 11-speed drivetrain are matched by a powerful performance from the hydraulic disc brakes. We've also added in the convenience of full guards, a rack, lights, lock and a kickstand.
Accessories: Carrier: MERIDA MIK HD Carrier with Spring clip & Spanninga rear light, Kickstand: Atranvelo ED-100-PC, Frame Lock: Abus 4650 XL
Battery: Shimano E8036
Brakes: Shimano MT410-3A
Cassette: Shimano M5100
Chain: KMC e11S EPT
Chainwheel: Samox NWP203
Crankset: MERIDA EXPERT TK
Derailleur rear: Shimano Deore M5100
Display: Shimano SC-E6100
Fender: Sunnywheel SW-FA-311-65(MSB)
Fork: Suntour MOBIE A32 NLO; Coil; 75 STR; lockout; 27,5x2,4" max WHS
Frame: eSPRESSO CC LITE II; MAT aluminium; 27,5x2,25" max. WHS; 135x9 AST; internal
Freewheel: Shimano M5100
Grip: MERIDA EXPERT TK
Handlebar: MERIDA EXPERT
Handlebar stem: MERIDA EXPERT CT
Headset: MERIDA 8152
Hubs: Shimano Deore
Light(s): Front: Herrmans H-Black MR4 E, Rear: Spanninga Commuter Glow XE integrated in MERIDA MIK HD carrier
Motor drive unit: Shimano EP8
Pedals: VP VPE-891
Rim: MERIDA COMP TK
Rotor front: Shimano RT30
Rotor rear: Shimano RTEM300
Saddle: MERIDA EXPERT TK
Season: 2022
Seat post: JD-SP79
Spokes: Black stainless
Tyres: Maxxis Crossmark II; 27.5x2.25"; wire; reflecting line
Wheel size: 27.5" (650b)


Frame SizeXSSMLXL
Tyre Sizes27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"
ST seat tube [mm]380430480530580
TT top tube [mm]580595615635655
CS chain stay length [mm]470470470470470
HTA head tube angle [°]7070707070
STA seat tube angle [°]73.573.573.573.573.5
BD bottom bracked drop [mm]6565656565
HT head tube [mm]170175180190200
FL fork length [mm]476476476476476
R reach [mm]385399417435452
S stack [mm]656661666675685
WB wheel base [mm]11131129114911701190
SH stand over height [mm]403403402402401


Merida Electric Trekking Bike Sizing Chart

99 Bikes Merida Electric Trekking Bike Sizing Chart

Merida Bikes Warranties

Lifetime warranty on all frames


Lifetime warranty on all frames for the entire ownership of the original purchaser. This covers manufacturing and material defects. No exclusions for racing. Rider and equipment weight limit: 120kg for standard bikes; 140kg for e-Bikes. Proof of purchase must be presented. (frames from model year 2015 onwards). *Conditions apply. *The lifespan of a bike is up to ten years.

Forks: Carbon and aluminium rigid forks are guaranteed for 5 years from the date of purchase

Suspension: Rear suspension components are guaranteed for 2 years from the date of purchase

All other MERIDA branded components, including paint and finish, are guaranteed for 1 year from the date of purchase.


The Merida Warranty Excludes:

Componentry which isn’t Merida branded (see below)
Normal wear and tear
Damage caused by accidents, neglect or abuse
Improper assembly
Improper follow-up maintenance; all bikes must be serviced by an authorised MERIDA dealer within 6 months of purchase. Suspension systems must be serviced annually by an authorised dealer
Modification or alteration of the frame or original components

Branded Components

Issues relating to branded original components, such as Shimano or SRAM are the responsibility of the appropriate component manufacturer’s warranty and subject to their terms and conditions.

In the case of branded components failing, please contact your local MERIDA stockist who will liaise with the relevant distributor on your behalf.

If the cause of the fault isn’t initially clear based on the information and photos your MERIDA stockists provides, the defective product may need to be returned to MERIDA Bicycles Ltd for closer inspection.

Merida is an international bike brand with its headquarters in Taiwan, the R&D department is based near Stuttgart in Germany. To be based in Germany has historical reasons for MERIDA but the precise location was chosen specifically because the region around Stuttgart is one of the hot spots of the automotive and machine building industry which Germany is famous for and attracts a hugely skilled design and engineer labor force.

The Merida team are more than just highly trained and experienced bicycle creators – they simply love everything ‘bike’. Most of their R&D staff are daily bike commuters while others are serious mountain bikers, who regularly compete in Marathon, Enduro and Downhill competitions, or licensed road racers and even ambitious Ironman triathletes. Get the behind the scenes view of the Merida R&D centre and meet some of their key members of staff in the below video.

View Merida range

Click & Collect Available

• In-stock items usually ready in 4 hours* • Online Only items usually ready in 1-3 working days More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Recently viewed