Merida Espresso 400 S EQ Low-Step Electric Bike 504Wh Battery Silk Blue/Black

$2,999
?

You automatically get Club Price when buying online. But there are extra benefits if you join Club 99.

$4,799.99
Buy now, pay later
35% OFF FULL PRICE
SKU: MEEB2234985 Sold out

Other colours

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Key Features
  • Lightweight frame with low top tube for stable stops
  • Suntour NEX E25 50mm fork
  • Smooth, refined Shimano E6100 drive unit, 60Nm torque
  • Integrated Shimano 504Wh battery
  • Assist speeds up to 32 km/h
  • Approx range 80 - 210km
  • Reliable 9-speed Shimano drivetrain
  • Powerful Shimano hydraulic disc brakes
  • Fast rolling 700c wheels and grippy 50mm tyres
  • Mudguards, lights, lock, rack and kickstand included
The Espresso 400 S EQ packs a whole load of value into a sleek looking city and touring e-bike. The Shimano E6100 drive unit offers a reliable helping hand, while the integrated 504Wh battery gives plenty of range, even when you've loaded up the carrier rack. With a smooth 9-speed Shimano drivetrain and powerful but easily controlled hydraulic disc brakes, along with a smooth suspension fork for extra comfort and control. The 700c wheels have wide 50mm tyres for extra grip and comfort, plus reflective sidewalls strips improve rider safety in low light. Internally routed cables give a sleek look, while a 150 kg maximum system weight means plenty of carrying capacity. Standard-fit mudguards, lights, lock, rack and kickstand mean you’re ready to go from the moment you leave the shop.
Axles: MERIDA COMP TR; including removeable lever, 6mm allen key
Battery: Shimano E8035
Brakes: Shimano MT-200
Cassette: Shimano HG200
Chain: KMC e9S
Chainwheel: Shimano CRE61
Colour (text): Blue/Black
Crankset: Shimano FC-E6100
Derailleur rear: Shimano ALIVIO M3100
Display: Shimano SC-E5000
Fender: Sunnywheel SW-FA311-60E1 (MSB)
Fork: Suntour NEX E25
Frame: eSPRESSO LITE II
Freewheel: Shimano HG200
Grip: MERIDA EXPERT TK
Handlebar: MERIDA EXPERT
Handlebar stem: MERIDA EXPERT CT
Headset: MERIDA 2346 Neck
Hubs: Front: Shimano TX505, Rear: Shimano MT400
Light(s): Front: Herrmans H-Black MR4 E, Rear: Spanninga Commuter Glow XE integrated in MERIDA MIK HD carrier
Motor drive unit: Shimano E6100
Pedals: VP VPE-891
Rim: MERIDA COMP TK
Rotor front: Shimano RT10
Rotor rear: Shimano RT10
Saddle: MERIDA EXPERT TK
Season: 2022
Seat clamp: MERIDA EXPERT
Seat post: MERIDA EXPERT CC
Spokes: Black stainless
Tyres: Continental Ride Cruiser
Weight: 25.11
Wheel size: 700c

Frame SizeXSSMLXL
Tyre Sizes28"28"28"28"28"
ST seat tube [mm]430470510550590
TT top tube [mm]565580590610630
CS chain stay length [mm]478478478478478
HTA head tube angle [°]70.5717171.571.5
STA seat tube angle [°]7574.574.57474
BD bottom bracked drop [mm]7070707070
HT head tube [mm]130140155175205
FL fork length [mm]475475475475475
R reach [mm]397403409417429
S stack [mm]626637651.5672.5701
WB wheel base [mm]11141118112911381159.5
SH stand over height [mm]724758793828864

Merida Electric Trekking Bike Sizing Chart

99 Bikes Merida Electric Trekking Bike Sizing Chart

Merida Bikes Warranties

Lifetime warranty on all frames


Lifetime warranty on all frames for the entire ownership of the original purchaser. This covers manufacturing and material defects. No exclusions for racing. Rider and equipment weight limit: 120kg for standard bikes; 140kg for e-Bikes. Proof of purchase must be presented. (frames from model year 2015 onwards). *Conditions apply. *The lifespan of a bike is up to ten years.

Forks: Carbon and aluminium rigid forks are guaranteed for 5 years from the date of purchase

Suspension: Rear suspension components are guaranteed for 2 years from the date of purchase

All other MERIDA branded components, including paint and finish, are guaranteed for 1 year from the date of purchase.


The Merida Warranty Excludes:

Componentry which isn’t Merida branded (see below)
Normal wear and tear
Damage caused by accidents, neglect or abuse
Improper assembly
Improper follow-up maintenance; all bikes must be serviced by an authorised MERIDA dealer within 6 months of purchase. Suspension systems must be serviced annually by an authorised dealer
Modification or alteration of the frame or original components

Branded Components

Issues relating to branded original components, such as Shimano or SRAM are the responsibility of the appropriate component manufacturer’s warranty and subject to their terms and conditions.

In the case of branded components failing, please contact your local MERIDA stockist who will liaise with the relevant distributor on your behalf.

If the cause of the fault isn’t initially clear based on the information and photos your MERIDA stockists provides, the defective product may need to be returned to MERIDA Bicycles Ltd for closer inspection.

Merida is an international bike brand with its headquarters in Taiwan, the R&D department is based near Stuttgart in Germany. To be based in Germany has historical reasons for MERIDA but the precise location was chosen specifically because the region around Stuttgart is one of the hot spots of the automotive and machine building industry which Germany is famous for and attracts a hugely skilled design and engineer labor force.

The Merida team are more than just highly trained and experienced bicycle creators – they simply love everything ‘bike’. Most of their R&D staff are daily bike commuters while others are serious mountain bikers, who regularly compete in Marathon, Enduro and Downhill competitions, or licensed road racers and even ambitious Ironman triathletes. Get the behind the scenes view of the Merida R&D centre and meet some of their key members of staff in the below video.

View Merida range

Click & Collect Available

• In-stock items usually ready in 4 hours* • Online Only items usually ready in 1-3 working days More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Recently viewed