Merida eOne Forty EQ Electric Mountain Bike 630Wh Battery (SM/504Wh) Silk Steel Blue/Grey

$7,649
?

You automatically get Club Price when buying online. But there are extra benefits if you join Club 99.

$8,499.99
Buy now, pay later
SKU: XZ93CCUV In stock

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Key Features
  • Tough all-aluminium chassis with internally routed cables
  • Suntour ZERON 35-Boost LOR Air 140mm fork
  • Powerful Shimano EP8 drive unit, 85Nm torque
  • Integrated 630Wh battery, 503Wh on size small
  • Assist speeds up to 32 km/h
  • Approx range 30 - 80km on singletrack, 100 - 270km on flat, 25 - 230km on size small
  • Suntour RS Edge Shock with lockout
  • Shimano mixed 1 x 11 speed drivetrain
  • Powerful four-piston hydraulic disc brakes
  • Mullet wheel setup, 29" front 27.5" rear
  • Fully equipped with mudguards, rack, lights and kickstand
The ultimate crossover. The eOne Forty EQ thrives in rugged terrain, whether it's potholed city streets or weekend rides in the dirt. The powerful Shimano EP8 drive unit is paired to a sleekly integrated high-capacity 630Wh battery (504Wh size small) in a tough all-aluminum frame. When it comes to providing agile trail handling with superb flow and fun, the eOne Forty EQ plays second fiddle to no-one. The trail-specific, balanced geometry is paired to a mixed 29er/27.5” wheels that delivers flow and fun for riders of all abilities, while a steeper seat angle boosts climbing capability, something ideal for an all-day e-bike mission. The low bottom bracket and lower standover height mean extra confidence while the 140mm of front wheel and 133mm of rear wheel travel offer up control, comfort and real rough terrain capability. The eOne Forty’s versatility is boosted even further by the EQ fit out, meaning it comes fully equipped with mudguards, rack, lights and kickstand.
Accessories: Rear Carrier Included: MERIDA MA006 / Kickstand included: Atranvelo ED-100-PC
Axles: REAR: MERIDA EXPERT TR including removeable lever, 6/4mm allen key
Battery: Shimano E8036 630Wh / E8035 504Wh S
Bottom bracket: included
Brakes: Shimano M4100 4 piston
Chain: HG601-11
Chainwheel: Shimano CRE70-B 34 teeth Shimano FCEM600
Derailleur rear: Shimano Deore RDM5100 11
Display: Shimano SC-E5003
Fender: FA311-70A / 75E3 with SW803V-70 / 75, fender stay MA007, alloy rail *SW809-01
Fork: Suntour ZERON 35-Boost LOR Air 140mm suspension travel Tapered 51mm fork offset 29x2.4" max wheelsize
Frame: eONE-FORTY LITE III material: aluminium 133mm suspension travel 27.5x2.8" max. wheelsize 148x12mm axle standard intube max. 630 Wh
Freewheel: Shimano M5100 11-51 teeth 11 speed
Grip: MERIDA EXPERT EC
Handlebar stem: MERIDA EXPERT eTRII material: aluminium 35mm diameter 0° stem angle GoPro & Supernova mount 50 mm all sizes
Headset: MERIDA-8152
Hubs: FRONT: Shimano MT400-B 110x15mm width front hub 32 spoke holes Centerlock / REAR: Shimano MT400-B 148x12mm width rear hub 36 spoke holes Centerlock
Motor drive unit: Shimano EP8 85Nm
Pedals: VP VPE-537
Rim: MERIDA COMP TR 29mm inner width material: aluminium Tubeless ready (tubeless tape and valves not included)
Rotor front: Shimano RT30 203 mm
Rotor rear: Shimano RTEM300 203 mm
Saddle: MERIDA EXPERT CC V-mount
Season: 2022
Seat clamp: MERIDA EXPERT clamp
Seat post: MERIDA COMP TR 30.9mm diameter 0mm setback S 100mm travel seatpost - M/L 125mm travel seatpost - XL 150mm travel seatpost
Shock: SUNTOUR RS-EDGE-TR-LO-R8-M6 lockout
Spokes: Black stainless
Tyre front: MAXXIS REKON 29x2.4" wire DUAL
Tyre rear: MAXXIS REKON 27.5x2.6" wire EXO
Weight: 24.88 kg weighed with 29" wheels and at frame size M, without pedals, incl. lights
Wheel size: 29" / 27.5" (Mullet Bike)
Frame SizeSMLXLXXL
Tyre Sizes29/27.5"29/27.5"29/27.5"29/27.5"29/27.5"
ST seat tube [mm]405415430450470
TT top tube [mm]561581603624645
CS chain stay length [mm]439.5439.5439.5439.5439.5
HTA head tube angle [°]66.566.566.566.566.5
STA seat tube angle [°]76.576.576.576.576.5
BD bottom bracked drop [mm]2525252525
HT head tube [mm]110115120125130
FL fork length [mm]551551551551551
R reach [mm]410430450469489
S stack [mm]622627631635640
WB wheel base [mm]11601182120412261248
SH stand over height [mm]729730727733747

Merida Dual Suspension Bike Sizing Chart

Merida Bikes Warranties

Lifetime warranty on all frames


Lifetime warranty on all frames for the entire ownership of the original purchaser. This covers manufacturing and material defects. No exclusions for racing. Rider and equipment weight limit: 120kg for standard bikes; 140kg for e-Bikes. Proof of purchase must be presented. (frames from model year 2015 onwards). *Conditions apply. *The lifespan of a bike is up to ten years.

Forks: Carbon and aluminium rigid forks are guaranteed for 5 years from the date of purchase

Suspension: Rear suspension components are guaranteed for 2 years from the date of purchase

All other MERIDA branded components, including paint and finish, are guaranteed for 1 year from the date of purchase.


The Merida Warranty Excludes:

Componentry which isn’t Merida branded (see below)
Normal wear and tear
Damage caused by accidents, neglect or abuse
Improper assembly
Improper follow-up maintenance; all bikes must be serviced by an authorised MERIDA dealer within 6 months of purchase. Suspension systems must be serviced annually by an authorised dealer
Modification or alteration of the frame or original components

Branded Components

Issues relating to branded original components, such as Shimano or SRAM are the responsibility of the appropriate component manufacturer’s warranty and subject to their terms and conditions.

In the case of branded components failing, please contact your local MERIDA stockist who will liaise with the relevant distributor on your behalf.

If the cause of the fault isn’t initially clear based on the information and photos your MERIDA stockists provides, the defective product may need to be returned to MERIDA Bicycles Ltd for closer inspection.

Merida is an international bike brand with its headquarters in Taiwan, the R&D department is based near Stuttgart in Germany. To be based in Germany has historical reasons for MERIDA but the precise location was chosen specifically because the region around Stuttgart is one of the hot spots of the automotive and machine building industry which Germany is famous for and attracts a hugely skilled design and engineer labor force.

The Merida team are more than just highly trained and experienced bicycle creators – they simply love everything ‘bike’. Most of their R&D staff are daily bike commuters while others are serious mountain bikers, who regularly compete in Marathon, Enduro and Downhill competitions, or licensed road racers and even ambitious Ironman triathletes. Get the behind the scenes view of the Merida R&D centre and meet some of their key members of staff in the below video.

View Merida range

Click & Collect Available

• In-stock items usually ready in 4 hours* • Online Only items usually ready in 1-3 working days More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Recently viewed