Merida eBig Nine 600 Electric Hardtail Mountain Bike 630Wh Battery Silk Blue/Black

$4,599
?

You automatically get Club Price when buying online. But there are extra benefits if you join Club 99.

$6,199.99
Buy now, pay later
25% OFF FULL PRICE
SKU: MEEB2226055 In stock

Other colours

Merida eBig Nine 600 Electric Hardtail Mountain Bike 630Wh Battery Silk Blue/Black

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Key Features
  • Lightweight aluminium frame with fast-rolling 29" wheels
  • Suntour SR 100mm suspension fork
  • Powerful and refined Shimano EP8 drive unit, 85Nm torque
  • Integrated 630Wh battery
  • Assist speeds up to 32 km/h
  • Approx range 100 - 270km
  • Shimano Deore 1 x 11 speed drivetrain
  • Shimano hydraulic disc brakes
  • Maxxis Ikon 29 x 2.2" tyres

Who says you can’t have it all? With a versatile, high-quality aluminium frame that integrates the latest in Shimano drive unit technology, with either a EP8 or EP6 motor, both offering a whopping 85Nn of torque and a continuous rated power of 250 watts. Pairing this with a whopping 630 Wh battery, results in a bike with the ability to handle off-road riding just as well as the daily commute, theMerida eBig Nine 600 Electric Hardtail Mountain Bike delivers the holy grail for riders that don’t want their bike to pigeonhole their riding. Add in a smooth SR Suntour fork to tame the bumps and a quality Shimano drivetrain that can handle everything from steep mountain climbs to fast, flat sections and you’ll be wondering if you need anything more. The Merida eBig Nine 600 Electric Hardtail Mountain Bikebike can handle serious off-road riding but can also handle the commute to work with ease - especially if you want to have some fun on the way! Versatility is its middle name. 

Accessories: Massload CL-KA98 Kickstand, Shimano Charger
Axles: MERIDA EXPERT TR; including removeable lever, 6/4mm allen key
Battery: Shimano STePS E8036
Brakes: Shimano M4100
Cassette: Shimano M5100
Chain: KMC e11S EPT
Chainwheel: Shimano CRE70-B
Colour (text): Blue
Crankset: Shimano FCEM600 165 mm
Derailleur rear: Shimano Deore RDM5100 11
Display: Shimano SC-E5003A
Fork: SR Suntour XCR34 LOR DS Air Boost 100mm Tapered 51mm fork offset 29x2.4" max wheelsize
Frame: eBig Nine LITE III material: aluminium 29x2.35" without fender max./ 29"x2.25" with fender max. wheelsize 148x12mm axle standard intube
Grip: MERIDA EXPERT EC
Handlebar: Merida Expert eTR 760mm width 20mm rise
Handlebar stem: Merida Expert eTRII material: aluminium 35mm diameter 0° stem angle GoPro & Supernova mount 50 mm
Headset: MERIDA 8157
Hubs: F: Shimano MT400-B
Light(s): F: LEZYNE E-BIKE POWER STVZO E115, reverse MERIDA Custom Mount | R: USB REAR Light CG-214RG
Motor drive unit: Shimano STePS EP8 or EP6, both motors offer the same power and torque with the EP6 slightly newer and 300g heavier than the EP8
Pedals: VP VPE-537
Rim: MERIDA COMP CC
Rotor front: Shimano M4100
Rotor rear: Shimano M4100
Saddle: Merida Comp SL V-mount
Season: 2022
Seat clamp: MERIDA EXPERT
Seat post: MERIDA EXPERT CC material: aluminium 34.9mm diameter 0mm setback
Spokes: Black stainless
Tyres: Maxxis Ikon 29x2.2" kevlar bead |
Wheel size: 29"
Bike Frame Geometry Image

Frame SizeSMLXL
Tyre Sizes29"29"29"29"
ST seat tube [mm]380430480530
TT top tube [mm]588605625645
CS chain stay length [mm]465465465465
HTA head tube angle [°]67.567.567.567.5
STA seat tube angle [°]74.574.574.574.5
BD bottom bracked drop [mm]62.562.562.562.5
HT head tube [mm]115120130140
FL fork length [mm]527527527527
R reach [mm]411427445462
S stack [mm]636640650659
WB wheel base [mm]1165118312041225
SH stand over height [mm]719750794835

Merida Electric Mountain Bike Sizing Chart

99 Bikes Merida Electric Mountain Bike Sizing Chart

Merida Bikes Warranties

Lifetime warranty on all frames


Lifetime warranty on all frames for the entire ownership of the original purchaser. This covers manufacturing and material defects. No exclusions for racing. Rider and equipment weight limit: 120kg for standard bikes; 140kg for e-Bikes. Proof of purchase must be presented. (frames from model year 2015 onwards). *Conditions apply. *The lifespan of a bike is up to ten years.

Forks: Carbon and aluminium rigid forks are guaranteed for 5 years from the date of purchase

Suspension: Rear suspension components are guaranteed for 2 years from the date of purchase

All other MERIDA branded components, including paint and finish, are guaranteed for 1 year from the date of purchase.


The Merida Warranty Excludes:

Componentry which isn’t Merida branded (see below)
Normal wear and tear
Damage caused by accidents, neglect or abuse
Improper assembly
Improper follow-up maintenance; all bikes must be serviced by an authorised MERIDA dealer within 6 months of purchase. Suspension systems must be serviced annually by an authorised dealer
Modification or alteration of the frame or original components

Branded Components

Issues relating to branded original components, such as Shimano or SRAM are the responsibility of the appropriate component manufacturer’s warranty and subject to their terms and conditions.

In the case of branded components failing, please contact your local MERIDA stockist who will liaise with the relevant distributor on your behalf.

If the cause of the fault isn’t initially clear based on the information and photos your MERIDA stockists provides, the defective product may need to be returned to MERIDA Bicycles Ltd for closer inspection.

Merida is an international bike brand with its headquarters in Taiwan, the R&D department is based near Stuttgart in Germany. To be based in Germany has historical reasons for MERIDA but the precise location was chosen specifically because the region around Stuttgart is one of the hot spots of the automotive and machine building industry which Germany is famous for and attracts a hugely skilled design and engineer labor force.

The Merida team are more than just highly trained and experienced bicycle creators – they simply love everything ‘bike’. Most of their R&D staff are daily bike commuters while others are serious mountain bikers, who regularly compete in Marathon, Enduro and Downhill competitions, or licensed road racers and even ambitious Ironman triathletes. Get the behind the scenes view of the Merida R&D centre and meet some of their key members of staff in the below video.

View Merida range

Click & Collect Available

• In-stock items usually ready in 4 hours* • Online Only items usually ready in 1-3 working days More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Recently viewed