Merida Big Nine 200 Hardtail Mountain Bike Matt Blue/White

$1,399
?

You automatically get Club Price when buying online. But there are extra benefits if you join Club 99.

$1,499.99
Buy now, pay later
SKU: MEHA2200244 Sold out

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Key Features
  • Double butted aluminium frame with 29er wheels
  • Upright geometry for maximum control and comfort
  • Internal cable routing, easy access downtube exits
  • SR Suntour 100mm air suspension fork with lockout
  • Shimano Deore 1 x 10 speed drivetrain
  • Tektro Hydraulic disc brakes
  • Maxxis Ikon, 29 x 2.2" tyres
The ultimate modern hardtail mountain bike perfect for your next off-road adventure. The Big Nine 200 is a single chainring aluminium 29er hardtail, featuring a 100mm Suntour XCR32 suspension fork, a 10-speed Shimano Deore drivetrain, powerful Tektro hydraulic disc brakes and Merida’s outstanding attention to detail. The racelite aluminium frame of the Big Nine 200 is created using a techno forming system that allows for the formation of sleek tube profiles and smooth welded joins. Internal cable routing keeps cables neatly out of the way, while integrated mounting points for fenders, a kickstand and rear carrier rack provide endless customization options as a daily commuter or bikepacking explorer. The slightly more upright riding position in comparison to the racier Big Nine models puts less strain on the lower back and also improves the visibility of what lies ahead. Fast rolling 29er wheels with 2.2” Maxxis Ikon tyres offer fantastic ‘roll over’ ability and keep speed levels up.
Brakes: Tektro M275 2 piston
Chain: KMC X10
Crankset: Shimano Deore M5100 32T 170 mm-S, 175 mm-M up
Derailleur rear: Shimano Deore M5120 Shadow+
Fork: Suntour XCR32 LOR Air 100mm Travel Lockout 46mm fork offset
Frame: BIG.NINE TFS III Aluminium 29" 135x9 BSA Bottom Bracket
Freewheel: Shimano Deore M4100 11-46T 10-speed Cassette
Grip: MERIDA COMP EC
Handlebar: MERIDA EXPERT CC Aluminium 720mm Wide 10mm Rise
Handlebar stem: MERIDA COMP CC Aluminium 31.8mm 6° Rise S-70 mm, M-80 mm, L-90 mm, XL-100 mm, XXL-110 mm
Headset: MERIDA M2345
Hubs: FRONT: Shimano TX505 100x9 32H, Centerlock / REAR: Shimano TX505 135x9 32H, Centerlock
Pedals: VP VPE-891
Rim: MERIDA COMP CC 20mm Inner Width Aluminium
Rotor front: Shimano RT10 180mm
Rotor rear: Shimano RT10 160mm
Saddle: MERIDA COMP SL V-mount
Season: 2022
Seat clamp: MERIDA COMP QR
Seat post: MERIDA COMP CC MAT aluminium 30.9mm 0° Setback
Tyre front: Maxxis Ikon, 29x2.2", wire
Tyre rear: Maxxis Ikon, 29x2.2", wire
Wheel size: 29"
Frame SizeSMLXLXXL
Tyre Sizes29"29"29"29"29"
ST seat tube [mm]370430470510560
TT top tube [mm]570590610630650
CS chain stay length [mm]440440440440440
HTA head tube angle [°]7070707070
STA seat tube angle [°]7373737373
BD bottom bracked drop [mm]6060606060
HT head tube [mm]100115130145160
FL fork length [mm]506506506506506
R reach [mm]382398414429445
S stack [mm]614628642656670
WB wheel base [mm]10691090111011311152
SH stand over height [mm]679727763800843

Merida Big Nine Bike Sizing Chart

Merida is an international bike brand with its headquarters in Taiwan, the R&D department is based near Stuttgart in Germany. To be based in Germany has historical reasons for MERIDA but the precise location was chosen specifically because the region around Stuttgart is one of the hot spots of the automotive and machine building industry which Germany is famous for and attracts a hugely skilled design and engineer labor force.

The Merida team are more than just highly trained and experienced bicycle creators – they simply love everything ‘bike’. Most of their R&D staff are daily bike commuters while others are serious mountain bikers, who regularly compete in Marathon, Enduro and Downhill competitions, or licensed road racers and even ambitious Ironman triathletes. Get the behind the scenes view of the Merida R&D centre and meet some of their key members of staff in the below video.

View Merida range

Click & Collect Available

• In-stock items usually ready in 4 hours* • Online Only items usually ready in 1-3 working days More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Recently viewed