Merida Big Nine 20 2x Hardtail Mountain Bike Matt Fall Green/Black (2022)

$1,012$1,099.99
Save $87.99

Yours now with 4 interest free payments of $253.00 NZD fortnightly with More info

SKU: 4T8982WR

Stock:
In stock

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Check available shipping methods

Click & Collect Available

• Pick-up In-store in 1-2 days* • Only available on items already in-stock at your local store  More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

99 Bikes Home Delivery Available

Assembled Bikes delivered straight to your door • Available on all Bikes in Auckland & Christchurch • $29 flat rate More info »

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Key Features
  • Double butted aluminium frame with 29er wheels
  • Upright geometry for maximum control and comfort
  • Suntour 100mm fork with lockout
  • Shimano 2 x 8 speed drivetrain, 16 gears
  • Shimano Hydraulic Disc Brakes
  • Internal cable routing
Merida’s legendary hardtails, the Big Nine and Big Seven models are available in a wide range of spec levels, catering to everyone from the recreational rider to the cross-country racer. The Big Nine 20 X2 is a versatile aluminum build catering for both the recreational and trail rider, sporting fast-rolling 29er wheels and comfort-focused geometry, which provides a more upright riding position. This riding position puts less strain on the lower back and improves the visibility of what lies ahead. The double chainset and 8 speed cassette gives you plenty of gears to choose from and will make hill climbs a breeze. A Suntour XCT30 HLO Coil 100mm front fork will iron out roots and rocks for maximum comfort and control, while a lockout feature firms things up for when the going gets steep. Hydraulic disc brakes round off the build to offer optimal brake control in any conditions. Integrated mounts for a kickstand, fenders and rear carrier ensure this bike is also fully customizable.
Bottom bracket: FSA TH-7420ST-W, Cartridge Bearing
Brakes: Shimano ST-EF505 BR-MT200 brake caliper
Chain: Sunrace M84
Crankset: Shimano FC-M315-2 36-22, 170 mm-S, 175 mm-M/XXL
Derailleur rear: Shimano RD-M360
Fork: Suntour XCT30 HLO Coil 100mm suspension travel lockout
Frame: BIG.NINE TFS III Aluminium 29" 135x9 BSA Bottom Bracket
Freewheel: Sunrace Cassette CSM558AU 11-32 teeth 8 speed black
Grip: MERIDA EC
Handlebar: MERIDA CC Aluminium 690mm width 15mm rise
Handlebar stem: MERIDA CC Aluminium 31.8mm diameter 6° Rise, 70 mm-S, 80 mm-M, 90 mm-L, 100 mm-XL, 110 mm-XXL
Headset: MERIDA M2345
Hubs: FRONT: Shimano TX505 100x9mm width front hub 32H, Centerlock / REAR: Shimano TX505 135x9mm width rear hub 32H, Centerlock
Pedals: VP VPE-891
Rim: MERIDA CC 17mm inner width Aluminium
Rotor front: Shimano RT10 160 mm
Rotor rear: Shimano RT10 160 mm
Saddle: MERIDA Sport comfort
Seat clamp: MERIDA COMP QR
Seat post: MERIDA CC MAT aluminium 30.9mm diameter 15mm setback
Tyre front: MERIDA K1080, 29x2.2", wire
Tyre rear: MERIDA K1080, 29x2.2", wire
Weight: Max rider weight: 135 kg
Wheel size: 29"
Frame SizeL / 18.5"XL / 20"XXL/ 22"
Tyre Sizes29"29"29"
ST seat tube [mm]470510560
TT top tube [mm]610630650
CS chain stay length [mm]440440440
HTA head tube angle [°]707070
STA seat tube angle [°]737373
BD bottom bracked drop [mm]606060
HT head tube [mm]130145160
FL fork length [mm]506506506
R reach [mm]414429445
S stack [mm]642656670
WB wheel base [mm]111011311152
SH stand over height [mm]763800843

Merida Big Nine Bike Sizing Chart

Merida is an international bike brand with its headquarters in Taiwan, the R&D department is based near Stuttgart in Germany. To be based in Germany has historical reasons for MERIDA but the precise location was chosen specifically because the region around Stuttgart is one of the hot spots of the automotive and machine building industry which Germany is famous for and attracts a hugely skilled design and engineer labor force.

The Merida team are more than just highly trained and experienced bicycle creators – they simply love everything ‘bike’. Most of their R&D staff are daily bike commuters while others are serious mountain bikers, who regularly compete in Marathon, Enduro and Downhill competitions, or licensed road racers and even ambitious Ironman triathletes. Get the behind the scenes view of the Merida R&D centre and meet some of their key members of staff in the below video.

View Merida range

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed