Marin Wildcat Trail 1 Women’s Hardtail Mountain Bike Maroon (2022)

$799$899.99
Save $100.99

Yours now with 4 interest free payments of $199.75 NZD fortnightly with More info

SKU: 7C2T48AM

Stock:
Low stock

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Check available shipping methods

Click & Collect Available

• Pick-up In-store in 1-2 days* • Only available on items already in-stock at your local store  More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

99 Bikes Home Delivery Available

Assembled Bikes delivered straight to your door • Available on all Bikes in Auckland & Christchurch • $29 flat rate More info »

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Key Features
  • 6061 alloy frame with women’s specific trail geometry
  • Women’s specific fit saddle, handlebar, grips and brake levers
  • 100mm travel SR Suntour XCE front fork
  • Power CX7 mechanical disc brakes 
  • 3x7 speed Shimano Tourney drivetrain
The Wildcat Trail line of mountain bikes are designed specifically for women riders, with custom frame features and component selections like saddles, grips and short reach brake levers suited to female body dimensions. The Wildcat Trail 1 starts the lineup with a recreational focus, providing trail capable components in an affordable and upgradeable package, the Wildcat Trail 3 and Wildcat Trail 5 are designed for the female hardtail enthusiast looking for a full featured trail mountain bike. The heart and soul of the Wildcat Trail 1’s ride stems from the lightweight Series 1 alloy frame, with long and low trail geometry and 27.5” wheels. A 100mm travel front SR Suntour XCE fork ensures smooth transitions between trail, grass, and bike path. Power CX7 mechanical disc brakes ensure all-conditions stopping power with minimal maintenance requirements. The Shimano Tourney 3x7 speed drivetrain provides reliable trail proven components and a wide range of gears to tackle steep terrain.
Bottom bracket: Sealed Cartridge Bearings, Square Taper
Brakes: Power CX7 Mechanical Disc, Shimano Pad Compatible
Chain: KMC Z8
Crankset: Alloy Crank, Steel Chainrings, 42/34/24T
Derailleur rear: Shimano Tourney, 7-Speed
Fork: SR Suntour XCE Disc, 100mm Travel, Preload Adjustment, 46mm Offset
Frame: Series 1 6061 Aluminum, Women's Specific Frame, 27.5” Wheels, Low Standover, 68mm BB shell, 135mm Forged Dropouts, Chainstay Mounted Disc Brakes
Freewheel: SunRace 7-Speed, 11-34T Cassette
Grip: Marin Dual Density
Handlebar: Marin 31.8 Riser, 12mm Rise, 740mm Width
Handlebar stem: Marin Alloy, 31.8mm Clamp, 45mm
Headset: FSA No.10-P
Hubs: Forged Alloy, Disc, 32H
Pedals: Nylon Platform
Rim: Marin, Double Wall Alloy
Rotor front: 160mm Rotor
Rotor rear: 160mm Rotor
Saddle: Marin MTB
Seat post: Marin Alloy, 27.2mm
Spokes: Black Stainless Steel
Tyre front: MTB, 27.5x2.25"
Tyre rear: MTB, 27.5x2.25"
Wheel size: 27.5" (650b)

XS / 13"S / 15"M / 17"L / 19"
Stack580.8585.5590595
Reach400415430445
Headtube Angle68.5°68.5°68.5°68.5°
Headtube Length100105110115
Seattube Angle74°74°74°74°
Seattube Length330381431481
Toptube Effective566.5583599.2615.5
BB Height307307307307
BB Drop48484848
Chainstay438438438438
Wheelbase1092.51109.41126.21143
Standover Height603.23623.39661.28706.74
Fork Offset46464646
Seatpost Diameter27.227.227.227.2
Handlebar Width740740740740
Stem Length45454545
Crank Length170170170170

All lengths in millimeters

Marin Wildcat Trail Bike Sizing Chart

Marin Bikes are Made For Fun. Since the first mountain bikes bearing the Marin name debuted in 1986, the brand has been dedicated to enriching the lives of riders by making fun, high caliber bicycles, which provide years of riding enjoyment. They operate their business based on hard work, fueled by passion, and fulfilled by the satisfaction of bringing the joy of cycling to riders across the world.


View Marin range

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed