Marin Team Marin 1 Trail/XC Race Bike Chrome (2022)

$2,049$2,199.99
Save $150.99
SKU: 1MT7YMF8

Stock:
Low stock

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Check available shipping methods

Click & Collect Available

• Pick-up In-store in 1-2 days* • Only available on items already in-stock at your local store  More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

99 Bikes Home Delivery Available

Assembled Bikes delivered straight to your door • Available on all Bikes in Auckland & Christchurch • $29 flat rate More info »

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Key Features
  • Series 4 6061 aluminium frame
  • Old school looks with new school XC geometry
  • RockShox Judy Silver TK 120mm travel fork
  • Shimano Deore 1x12 speed drivetrain
  • Shimano MT201 hydraulic disc brakes
The Team Marin 1 is built with the privateer XC racer in mind, ready for evening hot laps and weekend race days. Built around Marin’s lightweight series 4 6061 aluminium frame 29er wheels, flat mount rear brake and internal cable routing. There is also routing ready for an internal dropper post. Old school looks meet new school XC geometry, which provides a bike with lively and fun on the trails, with improved handling on technical descents, whilst still being able to hold it’s own on the cross country race circuit. Fitted out with a RockShox Judy Silver TK 120mm travel font fork, a Shimano Deore 12 speed drivetrain and Shimano hydraulic disc brakes makes an ideal setup for a rider looking to crack into the world of XC racing without paying a premium price, or someone who wants a fun and efficient hardtail ready for anything the trails can throw at it without br
Bottom bracket: External Sealed Cartridge Bearings
Brakes: Shimano BR-MT201 Hydraulic Disc
Chain: KMC X12
Crankset: Marin Forged Alloy 1x12, Hollow Spindle, Steel Narrow Wide 32T Direct-Mount Chainring
Derailleur rear: Shimano Deore 12-Speed
Fork: RockShox Judy Silver TK, 120mm Travel, Alloy Tapered Steerer, Solo Air Spring, 110x15mm Boost Spacing, Maxle Stealth, 51mm Offset
Frame: Series 4 6061 Aluminum, 29" Wheels, Superlight Aluminum Frame, Flat-Mount Rear Brake, Internal Shifter and Dropper Post Routing, 148x12mm Boost Thru-Axle
Freewheel: Shimano Deore 12-Speed, 10-51T Cassette
Grip: Marin Single Clamp Locking
Handlebar: Marin Mini-Riser, 6061 Double Butted Aluminum, 780mm Width, 4º Up, 9º Back
Handlebar stem: Marin 3D Forged Alloy, 35mm
Headset: FSA No 42ACB, 1 1/8" x 1 1/2”
Hubs: FRONT: Shimano, 110x15mm, Centerlock Disc, 32H / REAR: Shimano, 148x12mm, MicroSpline, Centerlock Disc, 32H
Pedals: Nylon Platform
Rim: Marin Aluminum Double Wall, 29mm Inner, Sleeve Joint, Disc Specific, Tubeless Compatible
Rotor front: 180mm Centerlock Rotor
Rotor rear: 160mm Centerlock Rotor
Saddle: Marin Speed Concept
Seat post: Marin Alloy, 30.9mm
Spokes: 14g Black Stainless Steel
Tyre front: Vee Tire, Rail Rocco XC, 29x2.3", Dual Control Compound, Folding Bead, Tubeless Ready
Tyre rear: Vee Tire, Rail Rocco XC, 29x2.3", Dual Control Compound, Folding Bead, Tubeless Ready
Wheel size: 29"

S / 16"M / 17"L / 18"XL / 19"
Stack613.9618.5623.05632.3
Reach410430450485
Headtube Angle67°67°67°67°
Headtube Length97102107117
Seattube Angle74°74°74°74°
Seattube Length381431482520
Toptube Effective586607.3628.7666.3
BB Height319.75319.75319.75319.75
BB Drop58585858
Chainstay425425425425
Wheelbase1122.41144.31166.31205.19
Standover Height678.7707753.5786.5
Fork Offset51515151
Seatpost Diameter30.930.930.930.9
Handlebar Width780780780780
Stem Length35353535
Crank Length170175175175

All lengths in millimeters

Marin Team Marin Bike Sizing Chart

Marin Team Marin 1 Bike Sizing Chart

Marin Bikes are Made For Fun. Since the first mountain bikes bearing the Marin name debuted in 1986, the brand has been dedicated to enriching the lives of riders by making fun, high caliber bicycles, which provide years of riding enjoyment. They operate their business based on hard work, fueled by passion, and fulfilled by the satisfaction of bringing the joy of cycling to riders across the world.


View Marin range

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed