Marin Rift Zone Carbon XR 29" Trail Bike Grey/Carbon (2022)

$6,699$6,999.99
Save $300.99
SKU: X5A8RWTW

Stock:
Low stock

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Check available shipping methods

Click & Collect Available

• Pick-up In-store in 1-2 days* • Only available on items already in-stock at your local store  More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

99 Bikes Home Delivery Available

Assembled Bikes delivered straight to your door • Available on all Bikes in Auckland & Christchurch • $29 flat rate More info »

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Key Features
  • Unidirectional Carbon Fiber front triangle
  • Series 4 Alloy rear end for lateral stiffness
  • Fox Performance Elite Float 36 140mm travel fork
  • Fox Factory Series Coil Spring Shock
  • Shimano XT/SLX 1 x 12 speed drivetrain
  • Shimano XT, 4-Piston Hydraulic Disc brakes
  • TranzX Remote Dropper Post
  • Vee Tire Co Attack HPL 29”x2.5" Tubeless Ready Tyres
The Rift Zone is Marin’s most speed oriented MultiTrac bike, created for the rider looking for the speed and roll over capabilities of 29” wheels in a high-quality trail specific carbon package. The high-modulus unidirectional carbon fiber frame is perfectly integrated around Marin’s acclaimed MultiTrac suspension platform then fitted with a Fox Performance Elite Float 36 140mm travel fork and Fox Factory Series Coil Spring shock, ensuring the Rift Zone XR is fine-tuned to have a balanced ride capable of absorbing big hits with an efficient pedaling platform. The rocker link provides a progressive leverage ratio for the rear shock for small bump sensitivity and the feeling of a long travel system on large drops and rocks. Short fork offsets and slack head tube angles mean the bike handles perfectly from a seated or standing position, and travels effortlessly up and down the mountain thanks to the Shimano XT/SLX 1 x 12 speed drivetrain and Shimano XT, 4-Piston Hydraulic Disc brakes.
Axles: Bolt-On Thru-Axle
Bottom bracket: MEGAEVO BB, 73mm BSA Threaded
Brakes: Shimano XT, 4-Piston Hydraulic Disc Brakes
Chain: KMC X-12 Silver and Black
Crankset: FSA Gradient, Modular 1x, 32T Direct Mount Chainring, MegaTooth Technology, Mego EXO Spindle, Boost Spacing
Derailleur rear: Shimano XT, 12-Speed, SGS
Fork: Fox Performance Elite Float 36, 140mm Travel, GRIP 2 Damper, 110x15mm Kabolt Axle, 44mm Offset
Frame: Unidirectional Carbon Fiber Front Triangle, Series 4 Alloy Rear End, 29” Wheels, 125mm Travel, MultiTrac Suspension Platform, 148x12mm Boost Thru-Axle, 73mm Threaded BB w/ ISCG05 Tabs
Freewheel: Shimano SLX M7100, 12-Speed, 10-51T Cassette
Grip: All New Marin Single Clamp Locking
Handlebar: Marin 35mm 7000 Alloy Bar, 780mm Length, 5 Degree Up, 8 Degree Back
Handlebar stem: Marin CNC Stem, 35mm Length, 35mm Bar Bore
Headset: FSA No 42/47, Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 1 1/8" x 1 1/2”
Hubs: FRONT: Shimano, 110x15mm, Disc, 32H / REAR: Shimano, Microspline 148x12mm, Disc, 32H
Rim: Marin Aluminum Double Wall, 29mm Inner, Welded Joint, Disc Specific, Tubeless Compatible
Rotor front: 203mm Rotor
Rotor rear: 180mm Rotor
Saddle: Marin Trail Speed Concept Pro
Seat post: TranzX, YSP23JL, 1x Remote, Size S 125mm Travel, Size M and L 150mm Travel, Size XL 170mm Travel, 30.9mm
Shock: Fox Factory Series Coil, Coil Spring, Climb Switch, Rebound & Compresion Adjustment, Custom Tune, 210x50mm, M8x30mm Top, M8x25mm Bottom. Spring rates: S = 350lb, M = 450lb, L/XL = 450lb
Spokes: 14g Black Stainless Steel
Tyre front: Maxxis Assegai 29x2.5”, 3C MaxxGrip, EXO+, Tubeless Compatible
Tyre rear: Maxxis Assegai 29x2.5”, 3C MaxxGrip, EXO+, Tubeless Compatible
Wheel size: 29"

S / 15.5"M / 16"L /16.5"XL / 17"
Stack605.64610.32614.92619.6
Reach425.72450.74475.84510.97
Headtube Angle65.1°65.1°65.1°65.1°
Headtube Length100105110115
Seattube Angle76°76°76°76°
Seattube Length390400425430
Toptube Effective576.72602.91629.16665.44
BB Height347347347347
BB Drop31313131
Chainstay425425425425
Wheelbase1164.8991191.971219.121259.11
Standover Height648655664667
Fork Offset44444444
Seatpost Diameter30.930.930.930.9
Handlebar Width780780780780
Stem Length35353535
Crank Length170170170170

All lengths in millimeters


SUSPENSION SETUP
Rider weight and air pressure
LBSKGCOIL LB/IN
12054300
13059300
14064300
15068350
16073350
17077350
18082400
19086400
20091400
21095450
220100450
230104450
240109500
250113500
260118500
270122500

Marin Rift Zone Bike Sizing Chart

Marin Rift Zone Bike Sizing Chart

Marin Bikes are Made For Fun. Since the first mountain bikes bearing the Marin name debuted in 1986, the brand has been dedicated to enriching the lives of riders by making fun, high caliber bicycles, which provide years of riding enjoyment. They operate their business based on hard work, fueled by passion, and fulfilled by the satisfaction of bringing the joy of cycling to riders across the world.


View Marin range

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed