Marin Rift Zone 3 Trail Bike 29" Wheels Black/Orange (2022)

$3,849$3,999.99
Save $150.99
NEW
SKU: A1A3Q5EG

Stock:
Sold out

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Check available shipping methods

Click & Collect Available

• Pick-up In-store in 1-2 days* • Only available on items already in-stock at your local store  More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

99 Bikes Home Delivery Available

Assembled Bikes delivered straight to your door • Available on all Bikes in Auckland & Christchurch • $29 flat rate More info »

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Key Features
  • Marzocchi Bomber Z2 130mm travel fork 
  • Fox Float DPS, Performance Series shock
  • Shimano MT420, 4-Piston Hydraulic Disc Brakes
  • Burly 203mm Rotor front and 180mm rear
  • X-Fusion Manic remote control dropper post
  • 1x12 speed drivetrain with Shimano SLX shifters
  • Tubeless ready 29 x 2.35 Vee Tire Co, Flow Snap tyres
The Rift Zone is Marin’s most speed oriented dual suspension mountain bike, created for the rider looking for the speed and roll over capabilities of 29” wheels in a trail specific package. Long, low, and slack trail geometry is more aggressive than an XC race bike for more control at top speed, and more fun while chasing seconds. The Series 3 aluminum frame, with detailed forgings, highly manipulated tubes, and full internal cable routing, provides the rider with a high feature and high-performing platform. The Marzocchi Bomber Z2 130mm fork with Fox Float DPS, Performance Series shock with Marin’s acclaimed MultiTrac suspension system, enables a balanced ride capable of absorbing big hits with an efficient pedalling platform. The rocker link provides small bump sensitivity and the feeling of a long travel system on large drops and rocks. Shimano MT420, 4-Piston Hydraulic Disc Brakes with a huge 203mm front rotor and 180mm rear rotor ensure exceptional braking force.
Axles: Bolt-On Thru-Axle
Bottom bracket: Mego EXO 73mm BSA
Brakes: Shimano MT420, 4-Piston Hydraulic Disc Brake
Chain: KMC X-12 Silver and Black
Crankset: FSA GRID, Modular 1x, 32T Direct Mount Chainring, MegaTooth Technology, Mego EXO Spindle, Boost Spacing
Derailleur rear: Shimano SLX SGS, Direct Attachment, 12-Speed
Fork: Marzocchi Bomber Z2 29", Rail Damper with Sweep Adjustment, 130mm Travel, Kabolt Bolt-On Axle, 44mm Offset
Frame: Series 3 6061 Aluminum Frame, 29” Wheels, 125mm Travel, MultiTrac Suspension Platform, 148x12mm Boost Thru-Axle, 73mm Threaded BB w/ ISCG05 Tabs
Freewheel: SunRace Cassette 12-Speed, 11-51T, ED Black
Grip: Marin Single Clamp Locking
Handlebar: Marin Mini-Riser, 6061 Double Butted Aluminum, 780mm Width, 28mm Rise, 5º Up, 9º Back
Handlebar stem: Marin 3D Forged Alloy, 35mm
Headset: FSA No 57E, Semi-Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 1 1/8" x 1 1/2”
Hubs: FRONT: Forged Alloy, 110x15mm, 32H / REAR: Forged Alloy, 148x12mm, Quad Sealed Bearings, 32H, Standard Freehub Body
Rim: Marin Aluminum Double Wall, 29mm Inner, Sleeved Joint, Disc Specific, Tubeless Compatible
Rotor front: 203mm
Rotor rear: 180mm
Saddle: Marin Speed Concept
Seat post: X-Fusion Manic, 1x Composite Remote, Size S 125mm Travel, Size M and L 150mm Travel, Size XL 175mm Travel, 30.9mm
Shock: Fox Float DPS, Performance Series, EVOL Air Spring, 3 Position Compression Adjustment, Rebound Adjustment, Custom Tune, 210x50mm, M8x25mm Hardware Top and Bottom
Spokes: 14g Black Stainless Steel
Tyre front: Vee Tire Co, Flow Snap, 29x2.35, Tackee Compound, 72 TPI, Tubeless Compatible
Tyre rear: Vee Tire Co, Flow Snap, 29x2.35, Tackee Compound, 72 TPI, Tubeless Compatible
Wheel size: 29"

S / 15.5"M / 16"L / 17"XL / 17"
Stack602.6607.15611.7616.25
Reach430455480505
Headtube Angle65.5°65.5°65.5°65.5°
Headtube Length100105110115
Seattube Angle76°76°76°76°
Seattube Length390400425430
Toptube Effective580.24606.36632.51658.6
BB Height344344344344
BB Drop34343434
Chainstay425425425425
Wheelbase1158.92118612131240.1
Standover Height691.84697.1717.83721.97
Fork Offset44444444
Seatpost Diameter30.930.930.930.9
Handlebar Width780780780780
Stem Length35353535
Crank Length170175175175

All lengths in millimeters. Sizes in inches are rounded up.

Marin Rift Zone Bike Sizing Chart

Marin Rift Zone Bike Sizing Chart

Marin Bikes are Made For Fun. Since the first mountain bikes bearing the Marin name debuted in 1986, the brand has been dedicated to enriching the lives of riders by making fun, high caliber bicycles, which provide years of riding enjoyment. They operate their business based on hard work, fueled by passion, and fulfilled by the satisfaction of bringing the joy of cycling to riders across the world.


View Marin range

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

You may also like

Recently viewed