Marin Muirwoods Commuter Bike Black (2022)

$1,099$1,199.99
Save $100.99

Yours now with 4 interest free payments of $274.75 NZD fortnightly with More info

SKU: M22TI449

Stock:
Low stock

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Check available shipping methods

Click & Collect Available

• Pick-up In-store in 1-2 days* • Only available on items already in-stock at your local store  More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

99 Bikes Home Delivery Available

Assembled Bikes delivered straight to your door • Available on all Bikes in Auckland & Christchurch • $29 flat rate More info »

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Key Features
  • Stylish urban warrior built for everyday adventures
  • Classic CrMo Steel frame & matching moto blade fork
  • MicroSHIFT Advent X 1x10 speed drivetrain
  • Puncture resistant 700c x 42mm Schwalbe Citizen tyres
  • Full fender & rack mounts. Two bottle bosses
The Muirwoods is built for jumping curbs and cutting through a park on the way to the grocery store or class. This is the classic bike shop employee commuter bike built for the everyday rider. Using Marin’s butted Series 1 4130 CrMo Steel frame and fork with full fender and rack mounts, as well as two bottle bosses, the Muirwoods is ready to be kitted out as a cargo bike. The updated modern 1x10 speed MicroSHIFT Advent X drivetrain provides a wide range of gears without the need for additional front chainrings, saving weight and maintenance requirements. This stylish urban warrior is perfect for all-season adventures thanks to the Tektro hydraulic disc. Fast rolling 700c wheels are fitted with 42mm Schwalbe Citizen tyres to provide an excellent balance of rolling resistance and puncture protection for riders who like to push the boundaries of the concrete jungle. Reflective graphics on the frame and tyre sidewalls add visibility, without affecting the sleek and stylish aesthetic.
Bottom bracket: Sealed Cartridge Bearings, Square Taper
Brakes: Tektro M275 Hydraulic Disc
Chain: KMC X10
Crankset: Forged Alloy Crank, Steel Narrow Wide 38T Chainring
Derailleur rear: MicroSHIFT Advent X 10-Speed
Fork: Steel, Moto Blade, Disc Specific, Fender and Rack Eyelets
Frame: Series 1 Butted CrMo, 29” Wheels, Integrated Headset, Disc Brake, Fender and Rack Mounts
Freewheel: SunRace 10-Speed, 11-51T Cassette
Grip: Marin Custom
Handlebar: Marin Alloy Mini Riser
Handlebar stem: Marin Alloy, 31.8mm Clamp
Headset: FSA No.8B, Sealed Cartridge Bearings
Hubs: Forged Aluminum Alloy, Disc, 32H
Pedals: Commute Platform
Rim: Marin Aluminum, Double Wall, Disc Specific
Rotor front: 180mm
Rotor rear: 160mm
Saddle: Marin MTB
Seat post: Marin Alloy, 27.2mm
Spokes: 14g Black Stainless Steel
Tyre front: Schwalbe Citizen, 700x42
Tyre rear: Schwalbe Citizen, 700x42
Wheel size: 700c

XS / 38cmS / 42cmM / 46cmL / 50cmXL / 53cm
Stack561.7580.2598.6617.1635.6
Reach375400425450475
Headtube Angle67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
Headtube Length130150170190210
Seattube Angle74°74°74°74°74°
Seattube Length380420460500530
Toptube Effective536566.4596.7627657.3
BB Height289.5289.5289.5289.5289.5
BB Drop7575757575
Chainstay430430430430430
Wheelbase1055.21087.851120.51153.161185.81
Standover Height633672703731751
Fork Offset4545454545
Seatpost Diameter27.227.227.227.227.2
Handlebar Width680680680700700
Stem Length4545454545
Crank Length170170175175175

All lengths in millimeters

Marin Muirwoods Bike Sizing Chart

Marin Bikes are Made For Fun. Since the first mountain bikes bearing the Marin name debuted in 1986, the brand has been dedicated to enriching the lives of riders by making fun, high caliber bicycles, which provide years of riding enjoyment. They operate their business based on hard work, fueled by passion, and fulfilled by the satisfaction of bringing the joy of cycling to riders across the world.


View Marin range

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed