Marin Bolinas Ridge 1 Hardtail Mountain Bike 27.5” Wheels Blue (2022)

$799$899.99
Save $100.99

Yours now with 4 interest free payments of $199.75 NZD fortnightly with More info

SKU: CJZ3M1VT

Other options


Stock:
Low stock

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Check available shipping methods

Click & Collect Available

• Pick-up In-store in 1-2 days* • Only available on items already in-stock at your local store  More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

99 Bikes Home Delivery Available

Assembled Bikes delivered straight to your door • Available on all Bikes in Auckland & Christchurch • $29 flat rate More info »

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Key Features
  • 6061 alloy frame with trail focused geometry
  • 100mm travel SR Suntour XCE front fork
  • Power CX7 mechanical disc brakes
  • 3x7 speed Shimano Tourney drivetrain
  • XS, SM and MD fitted with 27.5” wheels
  • MD, LG and XL fitted with 29” wheels
The Bolinas Ridge series is perfectly suited for recreational riders wishing to explore singletrack and dirt trails with a mountain bike built for real trails. The Bolinas Ridge 1 is built around a Series 1 6061 aluminum frame with a replaceable derailleur hanger and an integrated headset. Spec’d with a trail munching 100mm travel SR Suntour XCE suspension fork, all-conditions low maintenance Power CX7 mechanical disc brakes, durable double wall rims, serviceable cassette freehubs and a trail proven 3x7 speed Shimano Tourney drivetrain. The Bolinas Ridge has a growing wheel size for the best fit and performance for all rider heights, with sizes XS, SM and MD fitted with 27.5” wheels and 29” platforms on sizes MD, LG, and XL.
Bottom bracket: Sealed Cartridge Bearings, Square Taper
Brakes: Power CX7 Mechanical Disc, Shimano Pad Compatible
Chain: KMC Z-8.3
Crankset: Alloy Crank, Steel Chainrings, 42/34/24T
Derailleur rear: Shimano Tourney, 7-Speed
Fork: SR Suntour XCE Disc, 100mm Travel, Preload Adjustment, 46mm Offset
Frame: Series 1 6061 Aluminum, 27.5”/29" Wheels, Low Standover, 68mm BB shell, 135mm Forged Dropouts
Freewheel: SunRace 7-Speed, 11-34T Cassette
Grip: Marin MTB, Closed End
Handlebar: Marin 31.8 Riser, 12mm Rise, 780mm Width
Handlebar stem: Marin Alloy, 31.8mm, 45mm
Headset: FSA No.10-P
Hubs: Forged Alloy, 32H
Pedals: Nylon Platform
Rim: Marin, Double Wall Alloy
Rotor front: 160mm Rotor
Rotor rear: 160mm Rotor
Saddle: Marin MTB
Seat post: Marin Alloy, 27.2mm
Spokes: 14g Black Stainless Steel
Tyre front: MTB, 27.5" x 2.25" on sizes XS,SM,MD, 29" x 2.25" on sizes LG,XL,XXL
Tyre rear: MTB, 27.5" x 2.25" on sizes XS,SM,MD, 29" x 2.25" on sizes LG,XL,XXL
Wheel size: 27.5" (650b)

XS / 13"S / 15"M (27.5) / 17"M (29) / 17"L / 19"XL / 20.5"XXL / 22"
Stack580.8585.5590616620.5625630
Reach400415430430445465475
Headtube Angle68.5°68.5°68.5°68°68°68°68°
Headtube Length100105110110115120125
Seattube Angle74°74°74°74°74°74°74°
Seattube Length330381431431481520559
Toptube Effective566.5583599.2606.6623644.2655.6
BB Height307307307311.5311.5311.5311.5
BB Drop48484861616161
Chainstay430430430455455455455
Wheelbase1084.51101.31118.21160117711991210
Standover Height649.11663.03706.24716.44744.89773.66806.58
Fork Offset46464646464646
Seatpost Diameter27.227.227.227.227.227.227.2
Handlebar Width780780780780780780780
Stem Length45454545454545
Crank Length170170175175175175175

All lengths in millimeters


Marin Bolinas Ridge Bike Sizing Chart

Marin Bikes are Made For Fun. Since the first mountain bikes bearing the Marin name debuted in 1986, the brand has been dedicated to enriching the lives of riders by making fun, high caliber bicycles, which provide years of riding enjoyment. They operate their business based on hard work, fueled by passion, and fulfilled by the satisfaction of bringing the joy of cycling to riders across the world.


View Marin range

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed