Marin Bobcat 3 Hardtail Mountain Bike Blue/Yellow (2022)

$1,049$1,149.99
Save $100.99

Yours now with 4 interest free payments of $262.25 NZD fortnightly with More info

SKU: ECYAIMRI

Stock:
Low stock

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Check available shipping methods

Click & Collect Available

• Pick-up In-store in 1-2 days* • Only available on items already in-stock at your local store  More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

99 Bikes Home Delivery Available

Assembled Bikes delivered straight to your door • Available on all Bikes in Auckland & Christchurch • $29 flat rate More info »

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Key Features
  • Modern Geometry for XC & Singletrack Trail riding
  • Series 2 6061 Hydroformed Alloy Frame
  • SR Suntour XCM HLO DS, 120mm Fork, Hydraulic Lockout
  • Shimano Altus 2 x 8 Speed Drivetrain
  • Tektro M275 Hydraulic Disc Brakes
  • Internal Cable Housing & Dropper Post Routing
  • Size split: XS, SM, MD: 27.5” wheels, MD, LG, XL: 29” wheels
The Bobcat Trail is a capable mountain bike with modern trail geometry build for exploring singletrack trails. The best-in-class frame and durable, serviceable spec makes the Bobcat Trail a solid choice for the recreational rider looking to step up to modern geometry and step deeper into mountain biking, or for the experienced rider in search of an affordable new bike with updated trail tech that doesn’t break the bank. The Bobcat Trail 3 features a durable series 2 6061 butted and hydroformed aluminum frame with a long-ish reach, low standover, slack head tube, and steep seat tube angles, giving riders precise and predictable handling. Spec’d with a 2x8 speed drivetrain a 120mm travel SR Suntour XCM HLO suspension fork and 27.5” or 29” wheels depending on the frame size. All cables are internally routed, the frame is also dropper post ready and offers mounts for racks and mudguards for extended trail adventures.
Bottom bracket: Sealed Cartridge Bearings, Square Taper
Brakes: Tektro HD-M275 Hydraulic Disc
Chain: KMC Z-8.3
Crankset: Alloy Crank, Steel Chainrings, 36/22T
Derailleur rear: Shimano Altus, 8-Speed
Fork: SR Suntour XCM HLO DS, 120mm Travel, Hydraulic Lockout, 46mm Offset
Frame: Series 2 6061 Aluminum, 27.5" or 29” Wheels, Low Standover, 68mm BB shell, 135mm Forged Dropouts, IS Chainstay Disc Mount, Internal Housing & Dropper Post Routing
Freewheel: SunRace 8-Speed, 11-34T Cassette
Grip: Marin MTB, Closed End
Handlebar: Marin 31.8 Riser, 12mm Rise, 780mm Width
Handlebar stem: Marin Alloy, 31.8mm Clamp, 45mm
Headset: FSA No.10-P
Hubs: Forged Alloy, 32H
Pedals: Nylon Platform
Rim: Marin Aluminum Double Wall, 25mm Inner, Pinned Joint, Disc Specific
Rotor front: 160mm Rotor
Rotor rear: 160mm Rotor
Saddle: Marin MTB
Seat post: Marin Alloy, 30.9mm
Spokes: 14g Stainless Steel
Tyre front: MTB, 27.5/29x2.25"
Tyre rear: MTB, 27.5/29x2.25"
Wheel size: 27.5" (650b)

XS/13" (27.5)S/15" (27.5) M/17" (27.5)M/17" (29)L/19" (29) XL/20.5" (29) 
Stack594.7599.3604629.3634638.5
Reach420435445445465480
Headtube Angle67.5°67.5°67.5°67°67°67°
Headtube Length100105110110115120
Seattube Angle74.5°74.5°74.5°74.5°74.5°74.5°
Seattube Length330381431431482520
Toptube Effective585601612.5619.5640.8657
BB Height307307307311.5311.5311.5
BB Drop484848616161
Chainstay425425425440440440
Wheelbase1116.41133.31145.21177.41199.31216.3
Standover Height639.42659.07705.48714.04744.93774.59
Fork Offset444444515151
Seatpost Diameter30.930.930.930.930.930.9
Handlebar Width780780780780780780
Stem Length454545454545
Crank Length170170175175175175

All lengths in millimeters

Marin Bobcat Trail Bike Sizing Chart

Marin Bikes are Made For Fun. Since the first mountain bikes bearing the Marin name debuted in 1986, the brand has been dedicated to enriching the lives of riders by making fun, high caliber bicycles, which provide years of riding enjoyment. They operate their business based on hard work, fueled by passion, and fulfilled by the satisfaction of bringing the joy of cycling to riders across the world.


View Marin range

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed