Marin Gestalt Gravel/Beyond Road Bike Black Blue

$799
?

You automatically get Club Price when buying online. But there are extra benefits if you join Club 99.

$1,299.99
Buy now, pay later
Clearance
SKU: ZC4T2AKQ Low stock

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Key Features
  • Lightweight series 2 6061 aluminium frame
  • Beyond Road Geometry, for adventures further afield
  • 2x8 speed Shimano Claris drivetrain
  • Promax mechanical disc brakes
  • Integrated fender, rack mounts and bottle bosses
  • WTB Exposure Comp tyres 700 x 32c

The Gestalt is for the drop bar rider that doesn’t want to stick to pavement and can’t help but get dirty no matter the route. Long distance commuters and all-weather riders will appreciate the fender and rack mounts and the sure stopping disc brakes, and the larger volume tires are right at home on that unexpected detour. The Gestalt is built around a lightweight series 2 6061 aluminium frame with beyond road geometry, paired with a durable Marin 6061 aluminium straight blade fork with flat mount post disc brakes. The 2x8 speed Shimano Claris drivetrain is lightweight and offers a wide range of evenly spaced gears, while Promax Render R Mechanical disc brakes ensure modulating brake control in any weather conditions. Integrated fender, rack mounts and bottle bosses make the Gestalt an excellent option as an all-seasons commuter or bikepacking rig.

Bottom bracket: Sealed Bearing Square Taper
Brakes: Promax Render R Road Mechanical Disc
Chain: KMC X8
Crankset: FSA Tempo Compact, 50/34T
Derailleur rear: Shimano Claris 8-Speed
Fork: 6061 Aluminum, Straight-Blade, Post-Mount Disc
Frame: Series 2 Beyond Road, 6061 Aluminum, 700C Wheels, Relieved Head Tube and BB, Internal Cable Routing, Disc Specific Forged Dropouts w/ Mudguard and Rack Mounts
Freewheel: SunRace 8-Speed, 11-34T Cassette
Grip: Marin Perforated Tape
Handlebar: Marin Butted Alloy, Compact 12º Flared Drop
Handlebar stem: Marin 3D Forged Alloy
Headset: FSA No.8B
Hubs: Forged Aluminum Alloy, 32H
Pedals: Commute Platform
Rim: Marin Aluminum Double Wall, 19mm Inner, 25mm Tall, Disc Specific, Tubeless Compatible
Saddle: Marin Beyond Road Concept
Season: 2021
Seat post: Marin Alloy, 27.2mm
Spokes: 14g Black Stainless Steel
Tyre front: WTB, Exposure Comp, 700Cx32mm, Wire Bead
Tyre rear: WTB, Exposure Comp, 700Cx32mm, Wire Bead
Wheel size: 700c

505254565860
Stack552568582601620641
Reach367372377387402404
Headtube Angle71°71.5°71.5°71.5°71.5°71.5°
Headtube Length120135150170190210
Seattube Angle74.5°74°73.5°73.5°73.5°73°
Seattube Length460480500520540560
Toptube Effective520535550565585600
BB Height276276276276276276
BB Drop787878787878
Chainstay432432432432432432
Wheelbase100810141024104010601070
Standover Height714732755775794814
Fork Offset505050505050
Seatpost Diameter27.227.227.227.227.227.2
Handlebar Width420420440440460460
Stem Length70709090110110
Crank Length170170175175175175

All lengths in millimeters

Marin Gestalt Bike Sizing Chart

Marin Bikes are Made For Fun. Since the first mountain bikes bearing the Marin name debuted in 1986, the brand has been dedicated to enriching the lives of riders by making fun, high caliber bicycles, which provide years of riding enjoyment. They operate their business based on hard work, fueled by passion, and fulfilled by the satisfaction of bringing the joy of cycling to riders across the world.


View Marin range

Click & Collect Available

• In-stock items usually ready in 4 hours* • Online Only items usually ready in 1-3 working days More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Recently viewed