Merida eBig Nine 300 SE EQ Electric Mountain Bike 504wh Battery Matt Black/Silver (2022)

$4,128$4,299.99
Save $171.99
NEW
SKU: 61T8LK6D

Stock:
Sold out

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Check available shipping methods

Click & Collect Available

• Pick-up In-store in 1-2 days* • Only available on items already in-stock at your local store  More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

99 Bikes Home Delivery Available

Assembled Bikes delivered straight to your door • Available on all Bikes in Auckland & Christchurch • $29 flat rate More info »

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Key Features
  • Lightweight Prolite 66 triple butted Alloy Frame
  • EQ comes with Lights, Fenders, Kickstand and Rear Rack
  • Shimano 1x9 speed Alivio/Altus Drivetrain
  • Tektro Hydraulic Disc Brakes
  • Suntour XCM32 100mm travel Fork
  • Shimano E7000 e-MTB motor, 60Nm Torque
  • Shimano E8010 Battery, 504Wh
The Merida eBig Nine/Seven models are Ideal for anyone looking for the perfect balance of day-to-day usability and sporty leisure activity, enabling you to combine the daily commute with a sporty trail detour on the way home. The eBig Nine 300 SE EQ is built around a lightweight HFS-hydroforming Prolite 66 triple butted alloy hardtail frame with powerful Shimano E7000 motor and E8010 battery. The casting motor bracket creates an integrated appearance of the motor into the frame as well as provides an extremely strong connection between frame and motor. Smart Entry cable routing offers a clean aesthetic and rattle free running. Smooth, reliable shifting is provided with the 9 Speed Shimano transmission, paired with powerful Tektro Hydraulic disc brakes which ensure precise braking performance in all weather conditions. This EQ model comes already equipped with a kickstand, Full Fenders, Rear Rack and Lights, making it already fitted for the daily commute or bike packing adventures.
Accessories: EQ (Equipped) Model Includes: Front and Rear lights, kickstand, rear rack, fenders front and rear
Axles: REAR: MERIDA COMP TR, including removable lever, 6/4mm allen key
Battery: Shimano E8010 504Wh
Bottom bracket: included
Brakes: Tektro M275 2 piston
Chain: KMC e9S
Crankset: Shimano CRE70-B 34T / Length: Shimano SM-DUE11
Derailleur rear: Shimano Alivio M3100 SGS
Display: Shimano SC-E5000A
Fork: Suntour XCM32 DS, Coil, 100mm, Tapered, 47mm fork offset, 29x2.4" Max Tyre Width
Frame: eBIG.NINE LITE, Aluminium, Max Tyre Width 29x2.20" without fender Max/ 29"x2.00" with fender Max Tyre Width, 148x12, External Battery
Freewheel: Shimano HG200 11-36T 9-speed Cassette
Grip: MERIDA EXPERT EC
Handlebar: MERIDA EXPERT CC Aluminium 720mm Wide 10mm Rise
Handlebar stem: MERIDA EXPERT CC Aluminium 31.8mm
Headset: Merida 2341 Neck
Hubs: FRONT: Shimano MT400 110x15 32H, Centerlock / REAR: Shimano MT400-B 148x12 36H, Centerlock
Motor drive unit: Shimano E7000 60Nm
Pedals: VP VPE-537
Rim: MERIDA COMP CC 20mm Inner Width Aluminium
Rotor front: Shimano RT10 180 mm
Rotor rear: Shimano RT10 180 mm
Saddle: MERIDA EXPERT TK V-mount
Seat clamp: MERIDA EXPERT clamp
Seat post: MERIDA EXPERT MAT aluminium 30.9mm 15° Setback
Tyre front: KENDA Saber, 29x2.05", wire
Tyre rear: KENDA Saber, 29x2.05", wire
Weight: 22.75kg (weighed with 29inch wheels in medium frame size)
Wheel size: 29"
Frame SizeM /17"L / 19"XL / 21"
Tyre Sizes29"29"29"
ST seat tube [mm]430480530
TT top tube [mm]590610630
CS chain stay length [mm]458458458
HTA head tube angle [°]69.569.569.5
STA seat tube angle [°]73.573.573.5
BD bottom bracked drop [mm]656565
HT head tube [mm]115125135
FL fork length [mm]511511511
R reach [mm]402420437
S stack [mm]634643652
WB wheel base [mm]112311431164
SH stand over height [mm]733777819

Merida Big Nine Bike Sizing Chart

Merida is an international bike brand with its headquarters in Taiwan, the R&D department is based near Stuttgart in Germany. To be based in Germany has historical reasons for MERIDA but the precise location was chosen specifically because the region around Stuttgart is one of the hot spots of the automotive and machine building industry which Germany is famous for and attracts a hugely skilled design and engineer labor force.

The Merida team are more than just highly trained and experienced bicycle creators – they simply love everything ‘bike’. Most of their R&D staff are daily bike commuters while others are serious mountain bikers, who regularly compete in Marathon, Enduro and Downhill competitions, or licensed road racers and even ambitious Ironman triathletes. Get the behind the scenes view of the Merida R&D centre and meet some of their key members of staff in the below video.

View Merida range

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

You may also like

Recently viewed