Merida Silex 300 Gravel Bike Glossy Black (2021)

$1,699$1,799.99
Save $100.99
SKU: 61XSEJRQ

Stock:
Sold out

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Check available shipping methods

Click & Collect Available

• Pick-up In-store in 1-2 days* • Only available on items already in-stock at your local store  More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

99 Bikes Home Delivery Available

Assembled Bikes delivered straight to your door • Available on all Bikes in Auckland & Christchurch • $29 flat rate More info »

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Key Features
  • 6066 triple butted and hydroformed aluminium frame
  • Custom CF2 Carbon fork with tapered steerer
  • 1x11 speed Sram Apex 1 Drivetrain
  • Tektro Spyre mechanical disc brakes
  • 700c x 38mm wheels, interchangeable with 650B x 42mm
  • Integrated Fender and Carrier Rack mounts for customization
  • Compatible with Merida luggage bags, packs and accessories
Merida's most comfortable and versatile road bike, the Silex makes the perfect 'all-road' bike, taking you wherever you feel the urge to roam. A full carbon fork is paired with a lightweight 6066 triple butted and hydroformed aluminum frame with internal cable routing and an upright gravel geometry, providing the bike with nimble, confidence-inspiring handling. The 1x11 speed Sram Apex1 drivetrain delivers an ample ratio while providing the simplicity that results in weight reduction and fewer moving parts to maintain. 700c wheels with 38mm tyres for the perfect 'all-road' bike which loves lanes, forest tracks and gravel are exchangeable with burlier 650B wheels and 42mm tyres for more demanding terrain. The Silex is available with a wide range of luggage and accessory options, including frame bags and big saddle bags. Fender mounts on the rear triangle and fork, transform the Silex from a fast winter training bike to a versatile commuting and touring bike.
Axles: REAR: MERIDA EXPERT SL, including removable lever, 6/4mm allen key
Bottom bracket: FSA PF86 MegaExo
Brakes: Tektro Spyre, Mechanical disc
Chain: KMC X11
Crankset: FSA Gossamer, 44 ATC, 170 mm-XS/S, 172,5 mm-M, 175 mm-L/XL
Derailleur rear: Sram Apex 1
Fork: MERIDA SILEX CF2, Tapered, MAT carbon
Frame: SILEX LITE, MAT aluminium, 700C or 650B WHS, 100x12/142x12 AST, BB86 BBR
Freewheel: Sunrace CSMS8, 11-42 ATC, 11 GER
Grip: MERIDA ROAD Expert
Handlebar: MERIDA EXPERT GR, MAT aluminium
Handlebar stem: MERIDA EXPERT CW, MAT aluminium, 31.8 DSH, -8 ASD, 80 mm all sizes
Headset: MERIDA M2331 Neck
Hubs: FRONT: VP 173SB, 100x12 WHF, 32 SPH, 6 SBD / REAR: VP 273SB, 142x12 WHR, 32 SPH, 6 SBD
Rim: MERIDA COMP SL, 17 IWR, 22 HRI, MAT aluminium
Rotor front: Tektro M160, 160 SC
Rotor rear: Tektro M160, 160 SC
Saddle: MERIDA COMP CC, V-mount
Seat clamp: MERIDA Expert
Seat post: MERIDA COMP CC, MAT aluminium, 30.9 DSP, 0 SSB
Spokes: Black stainless
Tyre front: Maxxis Rambler, 700x38C, fold, TR, EXO
Tyre rear: Maxxis Rambler, 700x38C, fold, TR, EXO
Weight: 9.99 kg (weighed with 700C wheels and at frame size M, without pedals) Max rider weight: 120 kg
Wheel size: 700c

Frame SizeXSSMLXL
Tyre Sizes28"28"28"28"28"
ST seat tube [mm]440470500530560
TT top tube [mm]548554579600620
CS chain stay length [mm]430430430430430
HTA head tube angle [°]7171717171
STA seat tube angle [°]7474747474
BD bottom bracked drop [mm]7575757575
HT head tube [mm]160180200220240
FL fork length [mm]397397397397397
R reach [mm]380380400415430
S stack [mm]587606625644663
WB wheel base [mm]10271034106010821103
SH stand over height [mm]716744772799826

Merida Silex Bike Sizing Chart

Merida is an international bike brand with its headquarters in Taiwan, the R&D department is based near Stuttgart in Germany. To be based in Germany has historical reasons for MERIDA but the precise location was chosen specifically because the region around Stuttgart is one of the hot spots of the automotive and machine building industry which Germany is famous for and attracts a hugely skilled design and engineer labor force.

The Merida team are more than just highly trained and experienced bicycle creators – they simply love everything ‘bike’. Most of their R&D staff are daily bike commuters while others are serious mountain bikers, who regularly compete in Marathon, Enduro and Downhill competitions, or licensed road racers and even ambitious Ironman triathletes. Get the behind the scenes view of the Merida R&D centre and meet some of their key members of staff in the below video.

View Merida range

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

You may also like

Recently viewed