Cube SL Road Flat Bar Road Bike Iridium 'n' Black (2021)

$949$1,399.99
Save $450.99
Clearance
SKU: 48P6CXUR

Stock:
Sold out

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Check available shipping methods

Click & Collect Available

• Pick-up In-store in 1-2 days* • Only available on items already in-stock at your local store  More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

99 Bikes Home Delivery Available

Assembled Bikes delivered straight to your door • Available on all Bikes in Auckland & Christchurch • $29 flat rate More info »

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Key Features
  • Superlight Alloy Frame with Carbon Fork
  • Tektro Flat Mount Hydraulic Disc Brakes
  • Shimano Claris 2 x 8 speed drivetrain
  • Schwalbe little Big Ben 700 x 40mm Tyres
  • Mounting points for mudguards and racks
Cube’s new SL Road bike strips down road biking to its purest form and rebuilds it in a more versatile package. Perfect for trekking and commuting, training in any season or speedy adventures around town. The Superlite double-butted aluminum frame is lightweight and durable, paired with a full Carbon fork for excellent vibration damping and cornering properties. Powerful Tektro flat mount hydraulic disc brakes offer modulating stopping power in any weather conditions. The reliable Shimano Claris 2x8 speed drivetrain ensures smooth shifting performance with maximum pedaling efficiency. Internally routed cables create a tidy appearance and minimize maintenance. Mounting points for mudguard and carrier upgrades on the frame and fork mean the SL Road is the perfect base to be kitted out as a proper trekking rig. Rolling on 700c wheels, fitted with robust Schwalbe Little Big Ben tyres, for their urban performance and trekking prowess even when fully loaded.
Brakes: Tektro HD-R280, Hydr. Disc, Flat Mount (160/160)
Chain: KMC Z51
Crankset: Shimano Claris FC-R2000, 50x34T, BB-RS500, 170mm
Derailleur rear: Shimano Claris RD-R2000-SS, 8-Speed
Fork: CUBE TS Disc, Full Carbon, Taper, Flat Mount, 12x100mm
Frame: Aluminium Superlite Trekking Sport, Flat Mount Disc, 12x142mm, AXH
Freewheel: CASSETTE: Shimano CS-HG200, 12-32T
Grip: CUBE Performance Grip
Handlebar: CUBE Flat Race Bar, 660mm
Handlebar stem: CUBE Performance Stem Pro, 31.8mm
Headset: VP Semi-Integrated, 1 1/8", Bottom Integrated, 1 1/4"
Pedals: ACID PP Trekking
Rim: CUBE RA 1.9 CX
Saddle: Natural Fit Venec Lite
Seat clamp: CUBE Screwlock, 31.8mm
Seat post: CUBE Performance Post, 27.2mm
Tyre front: Schwalbe Little Big Ben, Active, 40-622
Tyre rear: Schwalbe Little Big Ben, Active, 40-622
Weight: 10.8 kg
Wheel size: 700c

Frame sizeXS (50cm)S (53cm)M (56cm)L (59cm)XL (62cm)
Seat tube460490520550580
Seat Tube Centre-Centre402417427457.49487
Top Tube522.4545.1553.8573.33592.1
Top Tube Horizontal542566574593612
Seat Angle7473737373
Head Tube Angle70.571.5727272
Chainstays442442442442442
Head Tube (length)137157172197227
Wheelbase10441048.810521071.511091
BB Height to Hub axle-60-60-60-60-60
Standover Height (50mm from BB)747774800828856
Standover Height (80mm from BB)755781806834862
Reach385391395406417
Stack548571587611639
Wheel Size2828282828

Cube SL Road Bike Sizing Chart

Cube SL Road Bike Sizing Chart

CUBE was founded in 1993 in Waldershof, Bavaria by Marcus Puerner. Over the years the company has become a market leader in several European countries in the middle and premium mountain bike and road bike segments. The brand is available through specialist retailers in 67 countries worldwide. The current product portfolio consists of more than 350 different bikes and E-bikes. Ergonomically optimised bikes for women and kids as well as a clothing and accessories line complement the product range.

View Cube range

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

You may also like

Recently viewed