Merida Espresso CC 400SE EQ Electric Bike 504Wh Battery Silk Steel Blue/Black

$3,599
?

You automatically get Club Price when buying online. But there are extra benefits if you join Club 99.

$4,999.99
Buy now, pay later
25% OFF FULL PRICE
SKU: MEEB2235782 Sold out

5% Best Price Guarantee

If you find a cheaper price, we will beat it by 5%*

- Applies to any cheaper price found in New Zealand.

- When the competitor's final price inclusive of any taxes and delivery fees.

- Excludes Garmin products, other exclusions apply.

Perfect Ride Guarantee

If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Tune-up

Every bike come with a complimentary free tune-up and safety check. Learn more »

Key Features
  • Low step-through frame design
  • SR Suntour NVX30 80mm fork
  • Trekking dedicated Shimano E6100 drive unit, 60Nm torque
  • Semi-integrated 504Wh battery
  • Assist speeds up to 32 km/h
  • Approx range 80 - 210km
  • Shimano 9 speed drivetrain
  • Shimano hydraulic disc brakes
  • Agile 650b wheels with grippy high-volume tyres
  • Fully equipped with guards, lights, lock, rack and kickstand
With a mix of value and performance that's hard to beat, the eSPRESSO CC 400 SE EQ pairs a semi-integrated 504 Wh battery, trekking dedicated Shimano E6100 drive unit and rugged, off-road-ready rubber. That means it's able to take trips on forest tracks while still retaining the urban practicality you expect from a convenient, low step-through frame design. Adding in high-value equipment such as a 9-speed Shimano drivetrain and strong hydraulic disc brakes means reliable performance without the big price tag too. The eSPRESSO CC range is the rugged sibling of the regular eSPRESSO CITY, with wider and grippier high-volume tyres on 650b wheels. While it's happy working hard in the urban jungle thanks to standard-fit mudguards, lights, lock, rack and kickstand, it's also capable of taking trips along forest trails and gravel tracks. Smooth and comfortable progress is assured with suspension forks on all models, while powerful hydraulic disc brakes allow effortless and controlled stopping.
Accessories: Carrier: MERIDA MIK HD, Kickstand: Massload CL-KA100K-Mount, Frame Lock: Abus 5650 LH-3 lock
Battery: Shimano E8010
Brakes: Shimano MT200
Chain: KMC e9S
Chainwheel: Shimano EP01A
Colour (text): SILK STEEL BLUE (BLACK/DARK SILVER)
Crankset: Shimano FC-EM600
Display: Shimano SC-E5000A
Fender: Sunnywheel SW-FA-311-65A(MSB)
Fork: SR Suntour NVX30 DS
Frame: eSPRESSO LITE 650
Freewheel: Shimano HG200
Grip: MERIDA EXPERT TK
Handlebar: MERIDA EXPERT TK
Handlebar stem: MERIDA EXPERT CT
Headset: MERIDA 2346
Hubs: Shimano TX505
Light(s): Front: Herrmans H-Black MR4 E, Rear: Spanninga Commuter Glow XE
Motor drive unit: Shimano E6100
Pedals: VP VPE-891
Rim: MERIDA COMP TK
Rotor front: Shimano RT10
Rotor rear: Shimano RT10
Saddle: MERIDA EXPERT TK
Season: 2022
Seat clamp: MERIDA EXPERT
Seat post: MERIDA EXPERT TK
Spokes: Black stainless
Tyres: Maxxis Crossmark II
Wheel size: 27.5" (650b)

Frame SizeSML
Tyre Sizes27.5"27.5"27.5"
ST seat tube [mm]430480530
TT top tube [mm]588605623
CS chain stay length [mm]445445445
HTA head tube angle [°]68.568.568.5
STA seat tube angle [°]737373
BD bottom bracked drop [mm]505050
HT head tube [mm]170190210
FL fork length [mm]484484484
R reach [mm]392403415
S stack [mm]642661680
WB wheel base [mm]111411331153
SH stand over height [mm]472465461


Merida Electric Trekking Bike Sizing Chart

99 Bikes Merida Electric Trekking Bike Sizing Chart

Merida Bikes Warranties

Lifetime warranty on all frames


Lifetime warranty on all frames for the entire ownership of the original purchaser. This covers manufacturing and material defects. No exclusions for racing. Rider and equipment weight limit: 120kg for standard bikes; 140kg for e-Bikes. Proof of purchase must be presented. (frames from model year 2015 onwards). *Conditions apply. *The lifespan of a bike is up to ten years.

Forks: Carbon and aluminium rigid forks are guaranteed for 5 years from the date of purchase

Suspension: Rear suspension components are guaranteed for 2 years from the date of purchase

All other MERIDA branded components, including paint and finish, are guaranteed for 1 year from the date of purchase.


The Merida Warranty Excludes:

Componentry which isn’t Merida branded (see below)
Normal wear and tear
Damage caused by accidents, neglect or abuse
Improper assembly
Improper follow-up maintenance; all bikes must be serviced by an authorised MERIDA dealer within 6 months of purchase. Suspension systems must be serviced annually by an authorised dealer
Modification or alteration of the frame or original components

Branded Components

Issues relating to branded original components, such as Shimano or SRAM are the responsibility of the appropriate component manufacturer’s warranty and subject to their terms and conditions.

In the case of branded components failing, please contact your local MERIDA stockist who will liaise with the relevant distributor on your behalf.

If the cause of the fault isn’t initially clear based on the information and photos your MERIDA stockists provides, the defective product may need to be returned to MERIDA Bicycles Ltd for closer inspection.

Merida is an international bike brand with its headquarters in Taiwan, the R&D department is based near Stuttgart in Germany. To be based in Germany has historical reasons for MERIDA but the precise location was chosen specifically because the region around Stuttgart is one of the hot spots of the automotive and machine building industry which Germany is famous for and attracts a hugely skilled design and engineer labor force.

The Merida team are more than just highly trained and experienced bicycle creators – they simply love everything ‘bike’. Most of their R&D staff are daily bike commuters while others are serious mountain bikers, who regularly compete in Marathon, Enduro and Downhill competitions, or licensed road racers and even ambitious Ironman triathletes. Get the behind the scenes view of the Merida R&D centre and meet some of their key members of staff in the below video.

View Merida range

Click & Collect Available

• In-stock items usually ready in 4 hours* • Online Only items usually ready in 1-3 working days More info »

No Courier Delivery

• This item is unavailable to be shipped with a courier More info »

For just $5, you can join Club 99 and you’ll gain access to exclusive benefits that will ensure you make the most of your bike purchase both in store and online. The ride starts with Club 99.

Please note, due to challenges in the product supply chain, bike specifications are subject to change without notice. Specifications listed below may not match exactly as shown in the photo.

Recently viewed